Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategies via online social media of beauty influencers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.875
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงาม และศึกษาทัศนะของกลุ่มผู้หญิงวัยทำงานตอนต้นที่มีต่อการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงามโดยมีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 วิธี คือ วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงามจำนวน 3 ท่าน ที่มีการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านความงามผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์สามช่องทางหลัก ได้แก่ เฟซบุ๊ก (Facebook) อินสตาแกรม (Instagram) และยูทูบ (YouTube) และมีผู้ติดตามทั้งสามช่องทางจำนวน 100,000-1,000,000 คน ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) เกี่ยวกับสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงามทั้งสามช่องทางของทั้งสามท่านประกอบกัน และการศึกษาทัศนะของกลุ่มผู้หญิงวัยทำงานตอนต้นด้วยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) โดยผู้ร่วมสนทนากลุ่มเป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-28 ปี จำนวน 11 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงามทั้งสามท่านใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ด้านการออกแบบเนื้อหาในสองแบบ กล่าวคือ การนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่สื่อสารเอกลักษณ์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงาม และการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์และการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ติดตามที่มีต่อเนื้อหา ส่วนกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหานั้น ผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงามทั้งสามท่านให้ความสำคัญกับการใช้ถ้อยคำภาษาในการสื่อสาร รวมถึงเทคนิคด้านภาพและเสียง ส่วนทัศนะของกลุ่มผู้หญิงวัยทำงานตอนต้นที่มีต่อการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงาม พบว่าแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ทัศนะ ได้แก่ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับการนำเสนอเนื้อหา (Content) เฉพาะตัวเฉพาะเรื่อง ที่มีจุดเด่นน่าสนใจ ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับบุคลิกภาพที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว และการออกแบบเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนเอกลักษณ์ของผู้ทรงอิทธิพลออนไลน์ด้านความงาม ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับการแสดงความจริงใจในการรีวิวสินค้า ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการนำเสนอด้วยการใช้ภาษา ภาพ และเสียง และทัศนะเกี่ยวกับเหตุผลในการเลือกเสพเนื้อหาความงามผ่านช่องทางการสื่อสารออนไลน์ที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the social media communication strategies of online beauty influencers as well as to study about female first jobbers’ point of view on social media communication of online beauty influencers by using a qualitative research method. The research employs two main approaches. The first approach is an in-depth Interview method conducted with three online beauty influencers who communicate beauty information through three main social media channels consisting of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. Each influencer has followers in all three channels up to 100,000-1,000,000 followers. Moreover, documentary research on social media of beauty online influencer is also used. Lastly, a focus group discussion is conducted on female participants who are age between 25-28 years, 11 persons, to study their opinion towards the influencers’ social media communication. The results of the study showed that the three online beauty influencers used two types of social media communication strategies for their content creation. First strategy is to deliver content that matches and reflects each influencer’s identity. Second content strategy is to engage followers and to respond in accordance with the followers’ need. In view of the content presentation tactics, the online beauty influencers focus on the selective use of words and language for communication as well as the video and audio techniques. The first jobbers’ view on social media communication of the online beauty influencers can be grouped into 5 points; 1) the content must be interesting and specific to each influencer’s brand position 2) the content must be designed and reflect the uniqueness of each online influencer 3) the influencers need to demonstrate their sincerity during product reviews 4) the importance in using language visual and audio tactics 5) the reasons to be exposed to different beauty content through different online communication channels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.