Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of GANs’ generator for diverse image generation from sketch
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1138
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะกายภาพใบหน้าอาจเป็นผลมาจากวัยที่เพิ่มขึ้น การทำศัลยกรรม หรือการปลอมแปลง ผู้ต้องสงสัยหรืออาชญากรปกปิดอัตลักษณ์ของตนด้วยภาพลักษณ์ที่ผิดไปจากเดิม เช่น ใส่วิกผม สวมแว่นตา หรือติดหนวดเครา งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างลักษณะหลากหลายที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นให้ผิดไปจากเดิมของผู้ต้องสงสัย หรือใบหน้าที่เปลี่ยนไปของบุคคลสูญหาย เทคนิคแกนส์ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสังเคราะห์ภาพสีจากภาพร่าง โดยภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สามารถสร้างความหลากหลายของใบหน้าที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างของคุณลักษณะบนใบหน้าสลับไปมาได้ 5 แบบ ประกอบด้วย มี/ไม่มีผม มี/ไม่มีการแต่งหน้า ผมตรง/ผมลอน ใส่/ไม่ใส่แว่นตา และมี/ไม่มีหนวดเครา แนวทางที่นำเสนอได้ขยายความสามารถตัวต้นคิดของสตาร์แกน2ด้วยสถาปัตยกรรมยูเน็ต การประเมินสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอกระทำผ่านการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับสมรรถนะของสตาร์แกน2 โดยใช้ค่าคะแนนเอฟไอดีสำหรับวัดคุณภาพของภาพที่สร้างขึ้น พบว่า ค่าคะแนนตัววัดเอฟไอดีบนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบให้ผลน้อยกว่า 40% ของค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเส้นฐานสตาร์แกน2 อีกทั้งผลลัพธ์ภาพสังเคราะห์ที่สร้างขึ้นจากคุณลักษณะหลากหลายบนใบหน้าดูเป็นธรรมชาติและสมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Face physical changes may result from aging, surgery, or disguise. The criminal suspects conceal their identity with false appearances such as wearing a wig, glasses, beard and mustache. This research benefits the generation of various fictitious appearances of the suspects or facial changes of lost persons. The technique of GANs is applied for synthesizing a color image from a sketch. The output image can be varied in five facial attributes with a toggle: haired/ bald wear/ not wear makeup straight/ wavy hair wear/ not wear glasses beard and mustache/ no beard and mustache. The approach enhances the Generator of StarGan2 with the U-Net architecture. The experiments were carried out to evaluate the performance of the proposed model compared to that of StarGan2. FID scores are used for measuring the quality of the generated images. The FID scores measured on the test data reported about 40% less than that of the baselined StarGan2 model and the synthesized images with varied facial attributes look natural and realistic.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.