Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceptance and use of Thai traditional and complementary and alternative medicine among medical specialists in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.719
Abstract
ความต้องการการแพทย์ทางเลือก (Complementary and Alternative Medicine: CAM) เพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลกเช่นเดียวกับการแพทย์แผนไทย (Thai Traditional Medicine: TTM) ภายใต้แผนยุทธศาสตร์ระยะยาวต่าง ๆ ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข แต่การส่งเสริมการใช้ TTM ถูกจำกัดโดยการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันที่เป็นกระแสหลักของระบบสุขภาพในประเทศไทยมาอย่างยาวนาน ดังนั้นการยอมรับ TTM ของแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแพทย์เฉพาะทางจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการใช้ TTM แต่ที่ผ่านมาไม่เคยมีการประเมินอย่างเหมาะสมด้วยเครื่องมือสำรวจที่มีมาตรฐาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบนำร่องด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานในการเข้าถึงการยอมรับและการใช้ TTM/CAM ของแพทย์เฉพาะทางในประเทศไทย โดยทำการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานเชิงสำรวจบุกเบิก ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การพัฒนาและทดสอบแบบสอบถาม และการทดสอบนำร่องด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานในแพทย์เฉพาะทางภายใต้ 8 ราชวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์อภิมานจากบทความวิชาการที่ตีพิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2545 - 2560 จำนวน 1,924 เรื่อง มีบทความที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 25 เรื่อง พบว่าความชุกของการยอมรับการแพทย์ทางเลือกของแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้วยโมเดลแบบสุ่มมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 54 (95% CI: 36%-73%) และความชุกของการยอมรับการแพทย์ทางเลือกที่มีค่าสูงที่สุดคือแพทย์เวชศาสตร์ครอบครัว ตามด้วย จิตแพทย์และแพทย์ประสาทวิทยา ประสาทศัลยแพทย์ สูตินรีแพทย์ กุมารแพทย์ วิสัญญีแพทย์ แพทย์เวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู อายุรแพทย์ และศัลยแพทย์ แบบสอบถามการยอมรับและการใช้ TTM/CAM ของแพทย์เฉพาะทางที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีทั้งหมด 3 ตอน รวม 78 ข้อ มีความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.50 ขึ้นไป) และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามในระดับดีมาก (Cronbach’s Alpha เท่ากับ 0.96) ปัจจัยการยอมรับ TTM/CAM จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านกิจกรรม ด้านมุมมองเชิงบวก และด้านมุมมองเชิงลบ ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงแสดงให้เห็นว่าแพทย์เฉพาะทางสามารถจัดกลุ่มตามประเภทของผู้ยอมรับการแพทย์ทางเลือกจำนวน 4 กลุ่มคือ ผู้ปฏิบัติด้านการแพทย์ทางเลือก ผู้แนะนำการแพทย์ทางเลือก ผู้สนับสนุนการแพทย์ทางเลือก และผู้ไม่สนับสนุนการแพทย์ทางเลือก การทดสอบนำร่องในแพทย์เฉพาะทางจำนวน 243 คน จาก 8 ราชวิทยาลัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในการยอมรับและการใช้ TTM/CAM จากแต่ละสาขาของแพทย์ โดยแบบสอบถามการยอมรับและการใช้ TTM/CAM สามารถใช้ในการสำรวจระดับประเทศในแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนการส่งเสริมการใช้ TTM/CAM ทั้งในประเทศไทยและสถานที่อื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The demand for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) has increased worldwide and Thai Traditional Medicine (TTM) is no exception. National strategies to promote the utilization of TTM services have been limited as conventional medicine, including specialized tertiary care, has dominated the Thailand healthcare system for decades. Acceptance of conventional medical specialists is crucial for promoting the TTM services but has never been properly assessed. This study aimed to develop and pilot test the standard questionnaire for assessing the acceptance and use of TTM/CAM among Thai medical specialists. This exploratory sequential mixed methods study comprised of four components: a meta-analysis, in-depth interview, questionnaire development, and pilot survey in eight Royal Colleges of various medical specialties in Thailand. Of 1,924 articles published between 2002 and 2017, 25 fulfilled the selection criteria in meta-analysis. The overall random-effect pooled prevalence of CAM acceptance was 52% (95%CI: 42-62%). Family Medicine reported the highest acceptance, followed by Psychiatry and Neurology, Neurological Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatrics, Anesthesiology, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Internal Medicine, and Surgery. The questionnaire has 78 items in three parts with good content validity (IOC more than 0.50) and high reliability (Cronbach’s Alpha 0.96). Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) was conducted and revealed three principal components: Proactiveness, Optimistic Views, and Pessimistic Views whereas Latent Class Analysis (LCA) suggested that medical specialists could be grouped into four CAM acceptance levels: Practitioner, Promoter, Supporter, and Non-supporter. The pilot test conducted in 243 participants who were medical specialists from 8 Royal Colleges revealed variations in acceptance and use of TTM/CAM across the medical fields. The TTM/CAM acceptance questionnaire could be used for a national survey of conventional medical doctors to provide supporting evidence for promoting TTM/CAM use in Thailand and elsewhere.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.