Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biosurfactant from bacillus velezensis B49 and inhibition of fungal plant pathogens
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
ชมพูนิกข์ กาญจนพังคะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.784
Abstract
ราก่อโรคพืชสามารถทำลายผลผลิตทางการเกษตรได้ทั่วโลก การใช้วิธีทางชีวภาพสามารถลดการใช้สารเคมีในการกำจัดราก่อโรคพืชได้ ราก่อโรคพืชที่พบส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ Acremonium furcatum, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium moniliforme, Fusarium proliferatum, Fusarium solani, Phytophthora palmivora และ Pyricularia oryzae การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า Bacillus velezensis B49 สามารถยับยั้งราที่ก่อโรคในพืช และสามารถสร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก B. velezensis B49 และทดสอบการยับยั้งราก่อโรคพืชด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ ผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งการเจริญของราก่อโรคพืชโดยใช้เทคนิคการขีดเชื้อและเทคนิคผสมน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของ B. velezensis B49 แสดงความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของราต่อโรคพืชทั้ง 7 ชนิด ทดสอบสมบัติการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพของ B. velezensis B49 โดยใช้ 4 วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การทดสอบการยุบตัวของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อบนฟิล์มน้ำมัน, การทดสอบการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดง, การทดสอบการกระจายตัวของน้ำมัน และการทดสอบการเกิดอิมัลชัน พบว่า B. velezensis B49 ให้ผลบวกกับทั้ง 4 วิธี ซึ่งยืนยันได้ว่า B. velezensis B49 สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ การทดสอบผลของความเป็นกรดเบสที่มีต่อสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ พบว่าที่ความเป็นกรดเบสระหว่าง pH 2 – 10 ทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่เมื่อความเป็นกรดเบสสูงขึ้น ส่งผลทำให้การเกิดอิมัลชันลดลงจนกระทั่งไม่เกิดอิมัลชันเลย ส่วนการทดสอบผลของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพของ B. velezensis B49 พบว่า อุณหภูมิไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติการเกิดอิมัลชัน การทดสอบผลของแหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนที่มีต่อการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในอาหาร Mineral salt solution พบว่า B. velezensis B49 สามารถเจริญได้ในแหล่งคาร์บอน ได้แก่ กลูโคส, ฟรุกโทส และซูโครส ส่วนแหล่งไนโตรเจน ได้แก่ แอมโมเนียมไนเตรต และแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต อย่างไรก็ตาม อาหารสูตรสมบูรณ์ให้ผลการเกิดอิมัลชันสูงกว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเจริญและการเกิดอิมัลชันต่อเวลา พบว่า B. velezensis B49 มีการเจริญสูงสุดที่ประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมง และเกิดอิมัลชันที่มากที่สุดที่เวลา 18 – 24 ชั่วโมง จากการสกัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยใช้ 2 วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยวิธีแรกตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกแล้วสกัดด้วยเมทานอล และวิธีที่สองสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเทต ละลายตะกอนที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีด้วยสารละลาย 1 โมลาร์ ทริสไฮโดรคลอไรด์ หรือ 100% เอทานอล พบว่าผลการยับยั้งราก่อโรคพืชของสารสกัดหยาบจากเมทานอลที่ละลายตะกอนใน 1 โมลาร์ ทริสไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และสารสกัดหยาบจากเมทานอลที่ละลายตะกอนในเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของราก่อโรคพืชได้ดีกว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากเอทิลอะซิเทต การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเบื้องต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยใช้วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่ารูปแบบโครมาโทแกรมของตัวอย่างสารสกัดหยาบทั้ง 4 ชนิด ในช่วงเวลาคงอยู่ที่ 5 ถึง 10 นาที มีความคล้ายคลึงกับสารมาตรฐานเซอร์แฟกทิน และสามารถยับยั้งราก่อโรคพืชได้ ผลงานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะได้ว่าสามารถใช้ B. velezensis B49 และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากแบคทีเรียนี้ในการยับยั้งราก่อโรคพืชแทนการใช้สารเคมี เพื่อลดผลกระทบทางลบต่อผู้ใช้ ผู้บริโภค และสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fungal plant pathogens can destroy agricultural products worldwide. Biological control is an alternative way to reduce the usage of chemical fungicides. The most common fungal plant pathogens include Acrimonium furcatum, Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium moniliforme, Fusarium proliferatum, Fusarium solani, Phytophthora palmivora, and Pyricularia oryzae. Previous study found that Bacillus velezensis B49 was able to inhibit the growth of fungal plant pathogens, and produce biosurfactant. The aims of this study were to optimize biosurfactant production by B. velezensis B49 and to test the inhibition of fungal plant pathogens by the biosurfactant. The results revealed that bacterial cells and cell-free supernatant were able to inhibit all seven species of plant pathogenic fungi. Biosurfactant production properties were tested using four different methods including drop collapse test, hemolytic activity test, oil displacement test, and emulsifier test. B. velezensis B49 gave positive results for all tested method confirming its ability to produce biosurfactant. The effects of pH and temperature on biosurfactant stability were tested. The result showed that, at pH 2 – 10, there was no effect on the emulsifier activity. However, at pH more than 10 the reduction or completely loss of emulsifier activity were observed. The effect of temperature on the emulsifier activity was also not detectable. The effect of carbon and nitrogen sources on biosurfactant production in Mineral salt solution medium revealed that B. velezensis B49 was able to grow in carbon sources such as glucose, fructose, and sucrose, and in nitrogen sources such as ammonium nitrate and ammonium sulfate. However, the complete medium gave a higher emulsifier activity. The study of time-course relationship between bacterial growth and emulsifier activity indicated that B. velezensis B49 produced the highest growth at around 24 hours, and the highest emulsion index at 18 – 24 hours culture. Biosurfactant was extracted by two different methods, acid precipitation followed by methanol extraction and ethyl acetate extraction. Crude extracts from both methods were each redissolved with 1 M Tris-HCl or absolute ethanol. The results showed that the methanol crude extracts both dissolved in 1 M Tris-HCl and absolute ethanol show higher fungal inhibition than those ethyl acetate crudes. High-performance liquid chromatography analysis of the four crude extracts at retention time between 5 to 10 minutes revealed similar chromatogram patterns to the surfactin standard. These fractions also retained antifungal activity. This study suggests the potential of using B. velezensis B49 and its biosurfactant in biological control against fungal plant pathogen alternative to the use of chemical fungicides with the aim to decrease the negative impact on users, consumers, and environment.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.