Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of square stepping exercise on balance and cognitive function in the normal or mild cognitive impairment elderly
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1116
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลการออกกำลังกายแบบตารางก้าวเดินต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดปกติหรือบกพร่องเล็กน้อย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดปกติหรือบกพร่องเล็กน้อย มีอายุระหว่าง 60-75 ปี จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 20 คน ดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 20 คน ได้รับการออกกำลังกายแบบตารางก้าวเดิน 40 นาทีต่อครั้ง 5ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยผู้วิจัยฝึกให้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องฝึกด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังการทดลองทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านความสามารถในการทรงตัวและตัวแปรด้านการรู้คิด จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired-t test) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent-t test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการรู้คิดของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังออกกำลังกายแบบตารางก้าวเดินดีกว่าก่อนการออกกำลังกายแบบตารางก้าวเดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และหลังการทดลองกลุ่มควบคุมมีความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการรู้คิดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการรู้คิดของกลุ่มทดลองดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบตารางก้าวเดินสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทรงตัวและการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุที่มีการรู้คิดปกติหรือบกพร่องเล็กน้อยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate and compare effects of square stepping exercise on balance and cognitive function in the normal or mild cognitive impairment elderly. Forty volunteered with the normal or mild cognitive impairment elderly older adults aged 60-75 years olds. They were randomized into control group (20 subjects) and experimental group (20 subjects). The control group was engaged with normal daily life. The experimental group was participated square stepping exercise for 40 minutes per day, 2 days a week for 8 weeks by researcher. After that, they were exercised by themselves for 3 days a week. Assessment was performed at baseline and after exercise program. Balance and cognitive function were statistically analyzed using paired-t test for study effects of square stepping exercise within group and using independent-t test for compare between groups. The finding revealed that 1. After square stepping exercise, balance and cognitive function had significantly improved from pre-test (p< .05). The control group had significantly decreased in every variables when compared to pre-post test (p< .05). 2. Balance and cognitive function had significantly more improved when compared with control group (p< .05). The results of this research indicated that square stepping exercise can improve balance and cognitive function in the normal or mild cognitive impairment elderly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.