Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The acute effects of classical music listening on stress in working people
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1110
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฟังดนตรีคลาสสิกที่มีต่อความเครียดในคนวัยทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนวัยทำงานเพศชายและเพศหญิงอายุระหว่าง 25 - 43 ปี จำนวน 32 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเครียดระดับปานกลาง จากการทดสอบโดยใช้แบบวัดความเครียดสวนปรุงและมีทัศนคติต่อดนตรีคลาสสิกในระดับมากขึ้นไปจากแบบสอบถามทัศนคติที่มีต่อดนตรีคลาสสิกของคนวัยทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง มีจำนวนภายในกลุ่มเท่ากันกลุ่มละ 16 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุม ให้นั่งในท่าเอนกายตามสบายโดยไม่หลับตา เป็นเวลา 25 นาที และกลุ่มทดลอง ให้นั่งในท่าเอนกายตามสบายโดยไม่หลับตาและได้รับฟังดนตรีคลาสสิกเป็นเวลา 25 นาที พร้อมวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และวัดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและความดันโลหิตก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง (นาทีที่25) และหลังการทดลอง 5 นาที (นาทีที่30) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย 1. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจภายในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่าก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง (นาทีที่25) และหลังการทดลอง 5 นาที (นาทีที่30) มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่าหลังการทดลอง (นาทีที่25) ของกลุ่มทดลองมีลดลงแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่.05 3. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองอัลฟาระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่า ในนาทีที่ 15 นาทีที่ 20 หลังการทดลอง (นาทีที่25) และหลังการทดลอง 5 นาที (นาทีที่30) ของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่.05 4. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองภายในกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่า หลังการทดลอง (นาทีที่ 25) และหลังการทดลอง 5 นาที (นาทีที่30) เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการฟังดนตรีคลาสสิกเป็นเวลา 25 นาที ช่วยลดระดับความเครียดในคนวัยทำงานได้ โดยทำให้อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและความดันโลหิตลดลง และเพิ่มคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองอัลฟา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to examine the acute effects of listening to classical music on stress in working people. Thirty two subjects were selectively sampled to be males and females working people aged between 25 – 43 years old who scored at least high on perception test toward classical music and medium on Suanprung stress test. Subjects were divided in to control and experimental group with 16 subjects in each group. The control group sat in the chair with eyes opened in a silent room for 25 minutes, whereas the experimental group sat in the chair with eyes opened and listened to a classical music for 25 minutes. The brain wave test required 30 minutes to complete. Before after (25 minutes) and after 5 minutes (30 minutes) in the experiment, each subject was measured heart rates and blood pressures. The obtained data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, one-way analysis of variance with repeated measures and Bonferroni method. The significant level was at .05 level. The results revealed that: 1. The average mean score of heart rates within control group and experimental group were found to be significantly different in before after (25minutes) and after 5 minutes (30minutes) at the significant level of .05 2. The average mean score of heart rates and systolic blood pressure were found to be significantly different between groups in after (25minutes) experiment at the significant level of .05 3. The average mean score of alpha brain wave in 15 minutes, 20minutes, after (25minutes) and after 5 minutes (30minutes) in experimental group as well as the control group were found to be statistically different at the significant level of .05. 4. The average mean score of alpha brain wave within experimental group in after (25minutes) and after 5 minutes (30minutes) in experimental group as well as before experiment at the significant level of .05 In conclusion, the present findings demonstrated that classical music listening for 25 minutes can reduce stress levels in working people by improving heart rate, blood pressure and increasing alpha brainwave.​
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.