Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health literacy of caregivers of children with epilepsy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวดี ลี้มิ่งสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1107
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชัก และเปรียบเทียบระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักจำแนกตามตัวแปรอายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่มารักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกกุมารประสาทวิทยา สถาบันประสาทวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 108 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมา โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.86 และได้หาค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Reliability) จากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของคูเดอร์ริชาร์ดสัน ในแบบประเมินตอนที่ 1 และตอนที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.70 และ 0.71 ตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคในแบบประเมินตอนที่ 3 ตอนที่ 4 และตอนที่ 5 เท่ากับ 0.82, 0.70 และ 0.96 ตามลำดับ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) หากพบความแตกต่างที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 จึงทำการทดสอบเป็นแบบรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีแบบแอลเอสดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรู้ด้านสุขภาพ อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ ร้อยละ 96.30 โดยการอ่านทำความเข้าใจตัวหนังสือและตัวเลข และการตัดสินใจเลือกปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ส่วนความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรค การเข้าถึงข้อมูลสุขภาพและบริการสุขภาพ และการสื่อสารเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชัก อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักจำแนกตามตัวแปรอายุและระดับการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่มีอายุ 20-49 ปี มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพมากกว่าอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป และผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชักที่มีระดับการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพมากกว่าผู้ที่จบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรืออนุปริญญา และประถมศึกษาหรือไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study health literacy level of caregivers of children with epilepsy and to compare caregivers’ health literacy level, classified by personal factors, including age, and education level. The sample of this research was 108 caregivers of children with epilepsy undertaken medical treatment at the Outpatient Department, the Pediatric Neurology Clinic, Prasat Neurological Institute, Bangkok. The sample was selected based on a purposive sampling. A research instrument was health literacy scale to measure caregivers’ health literacy level that the researcher created (IOC=0.86). The reliability of the questionnaire in section 1 and 2 was calculated by Richardson’s alpha coefficient and found that it was 0.70 and 0.71. The section 3, 4 and 5 of the questionnaire’s reliability was calculated by Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and found that it was 0.82, 0.70 and 0.96. Quantitative data collected were then analyzed using statistics, including frequency, mean, percentage and standard deviation, and One-Way ANOVA. If a statistically significant difference at level of 0.05 was found, a pairwise comparison was conducted by using LSD. Results: Most of the participants had a moderate level of health literacy (96.30%). When individual aspects were considered, reading and understanding the letters and numbers and decision making about the care of children with epilepsy were at a very high level. However, knowledge and understanding about epilepsy, access to health information and services and communication to reduce the health risks of children with epilepsy at a fair level. When personal factors, including age, and education level were compared, the participants aged 20-49 years had higher level of health literacy than those aged 50 years and older. The participants graduated with a bachelor's degree or higher than had higher level of health literacy than those graduated with secondary education or diploma, and elementary school or uneducated group with a statistical at level of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.