Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liability for provider who sells alcoholic beverages To intoxicated person
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.905
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมการจำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ให้แก่ผู้มึนเมาในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศ และเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดสำหรับผู้ประกอบการที่จำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ให้แก่ผู้มึนเมา จากการศึกษาพบว่า สถิติอุบัติเหตุและคดีที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในประเทศไทยยังคงมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เนื่องจากมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีอยู่ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการให้คำนิยามบางประการจึงทำให้ไม่สามารถนำมาบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างแท้จริง อีกทั้งยังไม่มีการกำหนดความรับผิดสำหรับผู้ประกอบการหรือเจ้าของกิจการในธุรกิจเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮฮล์ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะทั้งที่บุคคลเหล่านี้ควรที่จะมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมมากกว่าบุคคลทั่วไปด้วย เมื่อได้ศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า รัฐเท็กซัส สหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสกอตแลนด์ ดินแดนออสเตรเลียนแคพิทอล ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และรัฐออนแทรีโอ ประเทศแคนาดา ต่างก็มีมาตรการในการกำหนดความรับผิดสำหรับผู้ประกอบการที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮฮล์ให้แก่ผู้มึนเมา ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงขอเสนอให้ประเทศไทยแก้ไขความรับผิดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจำหน่ายเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ให้แก่ผู้มึนเมาให้มีบทลงโทษที่เหมาะสมตามความร้ายแรงของการกระทำความผิด พร้อมทั้งกำหนดความรับผิดสำหรับผู้ประกอบการหรือเจ้าของกิจการในธุรกิจเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะให้ชัดเจนด้วย โดยนำแนวทางในการบังคับใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวในต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับแนวนโยบายของประเทศไทย เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุและคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮฮล์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the measures of legislation in controlling alcoholic beverage in Thailand and foreign countries to propose suggestions for revision of the legislation of liability for providers who sell alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person. The previous study found that the statics and cases caused by consuming alcoholic beverages in Thailand have been increasing because there have remained problems in some definition issues of the existed legal measures for controlling alcoholic beverages. As a result, the existing laws are unenforceable in practice. Nevertheless, there has no specific liability for the providers in the alcoholic business despite they should have the responsibility to society than the others. After the study of the foreign legal measures found that Texas state in the United States of America, Scotland, Australian Capital Territory in Australia, and Ontario state in Canada have regulated liability for the providers who involved selling alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person. Hereby, I would like to propose to amend the legal liability relating to the sales of alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person in Thailand to have appropriate penalties for the severity of the offense. As well as clearly specifying the liability for providers in the alcoholic beverage business by applying the guidelines in enforcing such foreign measures with the policy of Thailand to further reduce the risk of accidents and cases caused by alcoholic beverages.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.