Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of high-intensity interval training on body composition, pulmonary function and respiratory muscles strength in obesity
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1106
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกแบบหนักสลับเบาที่มีต่อองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย สมรรถภาพปอดและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจในผู้มีภาวะอ้วน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้มีภาวะอ้วนที่เป็นนิสิตหรือบุคลากรจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18 – 45 ปี จำนวน 31 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 15 คน ได้รับการฝึกแบบหนักสลับเบา 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 16 คน ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ เก็บข้อมูลตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยาและองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย ตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพปอด และตัวแปรด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรระหว่างก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองของแต่ละกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired-T test) และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองโดย การทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent –T test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย หลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกหนักสลับเบามีน้ำหนักตัว มีค่าเฉลี่ย น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน มวลไขมัน อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัว และความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจคลายตัว เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้นกลุ่มฝึกหนักสลับเบา มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักตัวที่ปราศจากไขมัน มวลกล้ามเนื้อ ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที ค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด และค่าแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกหนักสลับเบามีน้ำหนักตัว อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพัก เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด แรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด และแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกแบบหนักสลับเบาเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ช่วยพัฒนาองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย สมรรถภาพปอดและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจในผู้มีภาวะอ้วนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of high-intensity interval training on body composition, pulmonary function and respiratory muscles strength in obesity. Thirty-one aged 18-45 years were randomized into 2 groups: high-intensity interval training group (HIIT; n=15) and control group (CON; n=16). The experimental group was administered high-intensity interval training (HIIT), 3 days a week for a period of 12-weeks while normal activities of daily living for control group. Physiological, body composition, lung function, and respiratory muscle strength variables were analyzed during pre-test and post-test. The dependent variables between pre-test and post-test were analyzed by a paired t-test. The dependent variables between groups were analyzed by independent t-test. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The results showed that after 12 weeks body weight, body mass index, fat mass, percent body fat, resting heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure in HIIT group were decreased significantly when compared with pre-test (p < .05). Moreover, lean body mass, muscle mass, VO2peak, FVC, FEV1, MVV, MIP, and MEP in HIIT group were increased significantly when compared with pre-test (p < .05). In addition, after 12 weeks, the HITT group had significantly lower in body weight, resting heart rate, and percent body fat and had significantly higher in VO2peak, MIP, and MEP when compare with CON group (p < .05). In conclusion, the present findings demonstrated that twelve weeks of HIIT resulted in improvements in body composition measures, pulmonary function and respiratory muscles strength.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.