Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of social support group on functioning of patients with bipolar disorder
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1001
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งการทดลอง (Quasi-Experiment) วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วก่อนและหลังได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วที่เข้ามารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม 2) แบบสอบถามการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วหลังได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วก่อนและหลังได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were: to compare functioning of patients with bipolar disorder before and after receiving social support group and to compare functioning of patients with bipolar disorder who received social support and those who received regular nursing care. Forty samples were outpatient patients with bipolar disorder at Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital, 20 subjects were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, who met the inclusion criteria. The experimental group received the social support group, and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted: 1) social support group, 2) The Functioning Assessment Short Test. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd instruments was reported by Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .87. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Functioning of patients with bipolar disorder after receiving social support group was significantly higher than before, at the.05 level. 2. Functioning of patients with bipolar disorder who participated in social support group were significantly higher than that of who participated in the regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License