Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of weighted jump squat training with optimal eccentric loading to enhance athletic performance in varsity basketball players
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Second Advisor
โรเบิร์ต นิวตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1087
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริกที่เหมาะสมของการแบกน้ำหนักกระโดดท่าสควอทที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางกีฬาในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลระดับมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลระดับมหาวิทยาลัย เพศชาย จำนวน 22 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี และมีความแข็งแรงในท่าควอเตอร์สวอทอย่างน้อย 1.6 เท่าต่อน้ำหนักตัว งานวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษา โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 เปรียบเทียบผลฉับพลันของการแบกน้ำหนักกระโดดด้วยความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริกรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขใดจึงจะเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในการฝึก เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ต่อไป ในการศึกษาผลฉับพลันเพื่อเปรียบเทียบเงื่อนไขความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริกที่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการแบกน้ำหนักกระโดดท่าสควอทด้วยความหนัก 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ 1 อาร์เอ็มของตนเอง จำนวณ 2 ชุด ๆ ละ 6 ครั้ง ในเงื่อนไขความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริกที่ 50% 75% 100% และ 100% แบบลดแรงกระแทก บนเครื่องเอฟที 700 พาวเวอร์เคจ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบหาพลังกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุด ความเร็วบาร์เบลสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้น และแรงดลในช่วง 50 มิลลิวินาทีแรก รวมไปถึงคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อในช่วงกระโดดขึ้น และในช่วงลงสู่พื้น จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ และทำการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีแบบบอนเฟอร์โรนี่ กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เงื่อนไขความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริก 100% แบบลดแรงกระแทก เป็นเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในการฝึก เนื่องจากในช่วงการลงสู่พื้น มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้นสูงสุด และแรงดลในช่วง 50 มิลลิวินาทีแรก ต่ำกว่าเงื่อนไขอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ในช่วงการกระโดดขึ้นพบว่ามีค่าพลังกล้ามเนื้อ และความเร็วของบาร์เบลสูงสุดมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกับเงื่อนไขอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการศึกษาผลของการฝึกในการศึกษาที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการฝึกแบบความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริก 100% (กลุ่มควบคุม) เปรียบเทียบกับเงื่อนไขความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริก 100% แบบลดแรงกระแทก (กลุ่มทดลอง) โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ทำการฝึกแบกน้ำหนักกระโดดท่าสควอทด้วยความหนัก 30 % ของ 1 อาร์เอ็ม จำนวน 6 ชุด ๆ ละ 6 ครั้ง พักระหว่างชุด 4 นาที เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง ทำการทดสอบความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางกีฬาก่อนและหลังการฝึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยใช้ ที-เทส ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการฝึกกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยทุกตัวแปรด้านความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางกีฬา แตกต่างกับก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่หลังการฝึกกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการพัฒนาแรงสูงสุดสัมพัทธ์ ความสามารถในการวิ่ง และกระโดดดรอปจัมพ์ ไม่แตกต่างกับก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการทดลอง: ความหนักเอ็คเซ็นตริก 100% แบบลดแรงกระแทกเป็นความหนักที่เหมาะสมช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บ และพัฒนาความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางกีฬาหลังการฝึกเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the training effects of optimal eccentric loading condition of weighted jump squat for enhancing athletic performance in varsity basketball players. The recruited participants were 22 male varsity basketball players who were between 18-25 years of age and had relative strength at least 1.6 times his body weight. The research was divided into two parts. The first study found an optimal eccentric loading condition of weighted jump squat from an acute study before utilizing the result found in Study 1 to find training effects in Study 2. The study of acute effect compared optimal eccentric loading condition by asking the participants to perform weighted jump squat (WJS) at 30% of their 1 RM. The participants performed two sets of six repetitions of WJS under four different conditions, i.e., 50%, 75%, 100% and 100% with shock reduction, on the FT700 Power Cage. Peak power, peak velocity, peak vertical ground reaction force (VGRF), first 50 ms Impulse, and EMG were analyzed using one-way repeated measures ANOVA and followed by Bonferroni pair-wise comparison. Both tests were performed using .05 level of significance. The results showed that the 100% with shock reduction was the optimal condition because this condition yielded statistically lower VGRF and first 50ms Impulse than other conditions while peak power and peak velocity of the barbell were greater than other conditions. Moreover, the results showed no statistical difference of EMG activities among four conditions. After finding the optimal condition, the optimal condition was used to find training effect in Study 2. The participants were divided into two groups. The control group was trained using a weighted jump squat training program with 100% eccentric loading condition, while the experimental group used a weighted jump squat training program with 100% with shock reduction eccentric loading condition. Both groups were trained for two times a week for six weeks. They were required to perform a 30% of 1RM weighted jump squat for six repetition/set for six sets with a 4-minute rest interval. The paired-t test was performed for pre and post test of each group, while an independent t-test was performed between groups. The statistical test was tested at .05 level of significance. The results showed no statistical difference between groups. However, the experimental group improved every variable related to athletic performance after the training program, while some of variable related to athletic performance, e.g., rate of force development, sprint ability, drop jump, of control group after training were not statistically different from the pre-training. In conclusion, a weighted jump squat training program with 100% with shock reduction eccentric loading condition is the optimal eccentric loading condition because it was able to reduce injury risk while improve athletic performance after 6 weeks of training.
Creative Commons License