Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mediating role of spectator motivations on the relationship between marketing communications and sport consumption behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีพงษ์ เลิศวัชรา
Second Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ฉัตรปุณญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1100
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของแรงจูงใจของผู้ชมกีฬาที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสื่อสารการตลาดกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคกีฬา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้เข้าชมการแข่งขันกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพไทยลีก ประจำปี 2561 จำนวน 1,000 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ดำเนินการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และปรับแก้โมเดลเพื่อให้ข้อมูลสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยการใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป LISREL Version 8.72 จนได้โมเดลที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การสื่อสารการตลาดมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อแรงจูงใจของผู้ชมกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพ เท่ากับ 0.74 และมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้ชมกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพเท่ากับ 0.17 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 2.แรงจูงใจมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้ชมกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพ เท่ากับ 0.77 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และแรงจูงใจมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอิทธิพล โดยที่การสื่อสารการตลาดมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคกีฬาโดยผ่านแรงจูงใจของผู้ชมกีฬาฟุตบอลอาชีพ ซึ่งเป็นอิทธิพลรวมเท่ากับ 0.74 โดยเป็นอิทธิพลทางตรงเท่ากับ 0.17 และอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเท่ากับ 0.57 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 3.โมเดลบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของแรงจูงใจของผู้ชมกีฬาที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสื่อสารการตลาดกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคกีฬา มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 55.20, df = 44, p-value = 0.12, χ2/df = 1.25, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.98, CFI = 1.00, SRMR = 0.011, RMSEA = 0.016)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the mediating role of spectator motivations on the relationship between marketing communications and sport consumption behaviors. The sample consisted 1,000 spectators of ten professional football league games played at ten different stadiums in the Thailand. A 5 rating scale questionnaire was constructed and used as the research tool. The LISREL version 8.72 was statistical tool to examine the construct validity of variables in the model and to analyze the structural equation model (SEM). The research found the following results: 1.The marketing communication had a direct influence on the motivation of professional football spectators with the coefficient value of 0.74 and had a direct influence on the consumption behavior of the professional football spectators with the coefficient value of 0.17, at the .01 level of the statistical significance. 2.The motivation had a direct influence on consumption behavior of professional football spectators with the coefficient value of 0.77 and the motivation played a mediator role between the marketing communication and consumption behavior of professional football spectators with a direct influence of 0.17, indirect influence of 0.57, and total influence of 0.74, at the .01 level of the statistical significance. 3.The model of mediating role of spectator motivations on the relationship between marketing communications and sport consumption behaviors was fitted with the empirical data. (χ2 = 55.20, df = 44, p-value = 0.12, χ2/df = 1.25, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.98, CFI = 1.00, SRMR = 0.011, RMSEA = 0.016)
Creative Commons License