Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies and marketing expenses of real estate development companies registered in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the year 2014 - 2018
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.685
Abstract
กลยุทธ์การตลาดเป็นแผนสำคัญที่บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์จำเป็นต้องกำหนดเพื่อการดำเนินงาน กลยุทธ์ที่มีเป้าหมายและใช้ในช่วงเวลาต่างกันย่อมส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดที่ต่างกันด้วย ทั้งนี้ การปรับกลยุทธ์และค่าใช้จ่ายถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การตลาดและค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (บริษัท) รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดกับกลยุทธ์ช่วงพ.ศ. 2557-2561 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญช่วงหนึ่ง รวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบรายงานประจำปีและงบการเงินของ 20 บริษัท แบ่งเป็นบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ 3 แห่ง ขนาดกลาง 5 แห่ง และขนาดเล็ก 12 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลกลยุทธ์โดยการถอดความ หาคำสำคัญ และเปรียบเทียบแต่ละช่วงปี รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดตามช่วงเวลา และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของกลยุทธ์และค่าใช้จ่ายโดยการพิจารณาเงื่อนไขแวดล้อมของข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การที่เศรษฐกิจชะลอตัวทำให้บริษัทปรับกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกัน โดยบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็กที่เน้นโครงการแนวราบ (กลุ่ม A) มีกลยุทธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันคือ การขยายฐานโครงการแนวราบระดับกลาง-บน ขณะที่บริษัทขนาดเล็กที่เน้นโครงการแนวสูง (กลุ่ม B) เน้นพัฒนาโครงการแนวสูงระดับกลาง-ล่างถึงบนเป็นหลัก 2) ประเภทกลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้ พบว่า ทุกขนาดบริษัทมีการใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดที่เหมือนกัน โดยใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุด รองลงมาใช้กลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมการตลาด ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นแนวคิดการพัฒนาที่ให้ความสำคัญด้านอุปสงค์ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมีการกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ทำเล ตลอดจนทำการสื่อสารถึงลูกค้าแต่ละกลุ่มให้เหมาะสม สำหรับกลยุทธ์ด้านราคา บริษัทขนาดใหญ่ใช้มากเป็นอันดับที่ 4 ขณะที่บริษัทขนาดกลางและบริษัทขนาดเล็กใช้มากเป็นอันดับที่ 3 3) การเปลี่ยนแปลงกลยุทธ์การตลาดในช่วงปี 2557-2561 พบว่า ทุกบริษัทมีการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญคือ การขยายฐานกลุ่มลูกค้าครอบคลุมทุกระดับราคา และการพัฒนาโครงการแนวราบเพิ่มขึ้น ตลอดจนการพัฒนานวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีในที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเน้นใช้สื่อออนไลน์มากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน 4) อัตราค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดต่อรายได้ พบว่า ทุกขนาดบริษัทมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยบริษัทขนาดใหญ่มีอัตราค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดต่อรายได้น้อยที่สุดเฉลี่ย 7.80% รองลงมาคือบริษัทขนาดเล็ก กลุ่ม B เฉลี่ย 8.75%, บริษัทขนาดกลางเฉลี่ย 9.08% และบริษัทขนาดเล็ก กลุ่ม A เฉลี่ย 9.62% ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของโครงการแนวราบมีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาด ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดของบริษัทที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละปีส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาด โดยเฉพาะช่วงเศรษฐกิจชะลอตัวบริษัทใช้กลยุทธ์ขยายตลาดกรุงเทพฯปริมณฑล ต่างจังหวัด ในระดับกลาง-บน ขณะที่ช่วงเศรษฐกิจเริ่มฟื้นตัวจะเริ่มใช้กลยุทธ์การขยายตลาดต่างชาติ ตลาดระดับบน และล่าง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในการนำไปพิจารณาวางแผนกลยุทธ์และค่าใช้จ่ายการตลาดตามความเหมาะสมของการพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Marketing strategy is very important for real estate development companies. Different strategies would affect marketing expenses which lead to companies' better performance. This research focused on exploring marketing strategies and expenses of real estate development companies registered in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 2014-2018, an important period of politics and the economy in Thailand. Research data was collected from annual reports and financial statements of 20 companies, classifiable into 3 big, 5 medium, and 12 small companies. Company strategy data was analyzed by using a method of event analysis, finding keywords and meaning, and comparing between each period. Marketing expenses were analyzed by comparing financial ratios. Finally, a relationship between strategy and expense was found by using the context analysis method. The findings revealed the following: 1) The economic recession led companies to adjust their strategies, which affected different marketing expenses. Big, medium and small companies (Group A) that focused on low-rise projects had similar strategies which were expansion of the base project level for the medium and high-income market segment, while small companies that focused on high-rise projects (Group B) mainly focused on developing high-rise projects for the medium and low-income market segment. 2) Every company had the same marketing strategies, primarily using the product strategy, followed by the promotion strategy, which reflected the development trend of the housing demand with targeted groups and location, as well as communicating to each group of customers appropriately. In terms of price strategy, big companies ranked fourth, while small and medium-sized companies ranked third. 3) The change of marketing strategy between 2014-2018 showed that every company had important strategy changes which were expansion of the customer base in every market segment. Furthermore, the development of housing innovation and technology including online media was proposed in the marketing strategy. Marketing expenses have also increasingly changed. 4) The marketing expenses to income ratio showed that every company had a tendency to increase continuously. The big companies had the lowest average of 7.80%, followed by small companies (Group B) with an average of 8.75%, medium companies with an average of 9.08% and small companies (Group A) with an average of 9.62%. However, the increase of low-rise projects affected the increase of marketing expenses. The results of this study indicated that the difference of marketing strategies in each year due to the situation influenced marketing expenses. Especially during the economic recession period, companies adopted strategies to expand the Bangkok market and the outskirts of the provinces in the medium-high income market segment. As the economy begins to recover, the economy will begin to use this strategy to expand the international market in the high and low income segment which would benefit real estate entrepreneurs for consideration of the suitable strategies and marketing expenses planning to the economic situation.
Creative Commons License