Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Job performance achievement motivation of personal trainer at fitness center in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพประสิทธิ์ กุลธวัชวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1093
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการทำงานของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลของฟิตเนสในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความตรง เท่ากับ 0.96 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.94 ผลการศึกษาแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการทำงานของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลของฟิตเนสใน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่อยู่ในระดับมากเป็นลำดับแรกคือ ด้านความต้องการทราบผลการตัดสินใจของตนเอง รองลงมาคือ ด้านความขยันขันแข็ง ด้านการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า ด้านความกล้าเสี่ยง ด้านทักษะในการจัดการระบบงาน ด้านความชอบการแข่งขัน และด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง อยู่ในระดับมากเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ส่วนผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า เพศ (ชาย-หญิง) ที่แตกต่างกัน มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการทำงานด้านความกล้าเสี่ยง ด้านการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า ด้านทักษะในการจัดการ ระบบงาน และด้านความชอบการแข่งขัน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผู้ฝึกสอนที่จบกับไม่จบหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ หรือพลศึกษา มีด้านความต้องการทราบผลการตัดสินใจของตนเอง และด้านความชอบการแข่งขัน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผู้ฝึกสอนที่มีกับไม่มีใบมาตรฐานการรับรองผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการทำงานด้านความกล้าเสี่ยง ด้านความขยันขันแข็ง และด้านความต้องการ ทราบผลการตัดสินใจของตนเอง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และประสบการณ์ในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการทำงาน ด้านความกล้าเสี่ยง ด้านความขยันขันแข็ง ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง ด้านความต้องการทราบผลการตัดสินใจของตนเอง ด้านการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า ด้านทักษะในการจัดการระบบงาน และด้านความชอบการแข่งขัน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare job performance achievement motivation of 400 personal trainers in fitness center in Bangkok. This study was questionnaire based, which had a validity of 0.96 and reliability of 0.94. The results of the study found that the job performance achievement motivation is high in all aspects. The first aspeect was to know the outcome of their decisions, followed by the diligence of forcasting, risk taking, working management, competition, and lastly the self responsibility. The experiment result showed the gender had an influence on forcasting, working management, and the favor of competition with a statistically significant at level of .05. The personal trainers who graduated with a degree related to health science field or physical education wanted to know the outcome of their decisions and the favor of competition which were statistically significant from the personal trainers who graduated from other fields at the level of .05. The certified personal trainers with uncertified personal trainer has job performance motivation in risk taking, diligence, and need to know the results one's own decision making statistically significant at level of .05. Lastly, the working experience had also influence job performance achievement motivation in risk taking, diligence, need to know the results one's own decision making, forecasting, working management, and competitive preference.
Creative Commons License