Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khon amid Thailand's socio-political change
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.647
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของโขนภายใต้การเปลี่ยนสังคมการเมืองไทย ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทไปในลักษณะต่าง ๆ โดยศึกษาว่ามีลักษณะใดบ้าง ใครเป็นผู้ดำเนินการเพื่อสร้างบทบาทใหม่ของโขนในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แนวคิดการครองอำนาจนำผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการและบทบาทของโขนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลาถูกกำหนดโดยชนชั้นปกครอง สะท้อนออกมาในรูปแบบของการใช้โขนเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของตนเอง โดยบทบาทของโขนในสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์แรกเริ่มเป็นการละเล่นเพื่อแสดงถึงสถานะและความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของพระมหากษัตริย์ ต่อมาบทบาทความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ถูกลดความสำคัญลงไป เหลือเพียงเป็นมหรสพการแสดงเพื่อแสดงศักดานุภาพของพระมหากษัตริย์และแสดงเพื่อความสำราญส่วนพระองค์ ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 สถานะของโขนถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงหน่วยงานผู้ดูแลจากโขนในราชสำนักมาสู่โขนของรัฐบาล จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามได้สร้างบทบาทของโขนผูกกับความเป็นชาติ ต่อมา ม.ร.ว. คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชเป็นผู้พัฒนาให้เกาะเกี่ยวคุณค่าของความเป็นไทยและสถาบันกษัตริย์ ซึ่งทั้งหมดล้วนเป็นไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของผู้ดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น ต่อมาเมื่อรัฐบาลเริ่มลดบทบาทการใช้โขนเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองลง โขนจึงสามารถพัฒนาให้มีลักษณะเป็นมหรสพการแสดงเพื่อความบันเทิงสำหรับประชาชนอย่างแท้จริงในยุคสมัยนายเสรี หวังในธรรม ทำให้มีจำนวนผู้ชมเพิ่มมากขึ้นในช่วงเวลานี้ ซึ่งดำรงอยู่ได้ในระยะเวลาหนึ่ง และกลับมาประสบปัญหาความซบเซาในด้านจำนวนคนดูลงอีกครั้ง ต่อมากลุ่มสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นผู้ดำเนินการผลิตโขนของตนเอง ในนามโขนศาลาเฉลิมกรุงและโขนพระราชทาน ซึ่งมีลักษณะเกาะเกี่ยวคุณค่าและอุดมการณ์ของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และสามารถทำให้การแสดงโขนกลับมาเป็นกระแสของคนดูอีกครั้ง เป็นการเน้นการรับรู้ถึงคุณค่าของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในฐานะผู้อนุรักษ์งานศิลป์ของแผ่นดิน จะเห็นได้ว่ารูปแบบและวิธีการในการใช้โขนเป็นเครื่องมือทางการเมืองของชนชั้นปกครอง สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการสร้างภาวะการครองอำนาจนำทางวัฒนธรรมของชนชั้นปกครอง เพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์ต่อตัวผู้กระทำการเอง และยังส่งผลให้โขนเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทในลักษณะต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study roles of Khon, a traditional Thai masked dance, under Thailand's socio-political changes in different patterns. The study focuses on patterns of changes and operators playing important roles in developing the new roles of Khon in each period. The concept "Hegemony" has been used in analysing data as a research instrument.The result shows that the roles of Khon has been controlled and evolved by the ruling class who had power in each period, reflecting by using Khon as a political tool for deriving personal benefits. In the period of the absolute monarchy, the role of Khon began as a performance demonstrating king’s status and holiness. As time passed by, holiness was depreciated as Khon became a king’s entertainment for showing his great power. After the political change in 1932, the status of Khon was changed from being possessed by the royal court into the government, as it was under the authority of Fine Arts Department. Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram had set the role of Khon in term of patriotism. Then, M.R. Kukrit Pramoj had valued Khon in term of Thainess and royal institution, as a support to the institution. Afterwards, the government had not focused on the importance of Khon as a political tool. Therefore, Khon had been brought back as an entertainment for the common people, especially in the period of Mr. Seri Wangnaitham who makes Khon famous among people in Thailand. Nevertheless, Khon had been continuously faded from time to time. In the present, the royal institution, as a cultural conservative, has revived and promoted this traditional Thai masked dance again by ordering the production of Khon performance at Sala Chalermkrung Royal Theater and founding the SUPPORT Foundation, under the royal patronage of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit. Consequently, Khon springs into public favor again. This change is remaining the value and ideology of royal institution and emphasizing the acknowledgement in the value of royal institution as a national art conservative. According to this study, patterns and methods of using Khon as the political tool of the ruling class reflect the use of cultural hegemony of ruling class to achieve benefits of the operators and also created difference roles of "Khon" in Thailand's history.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.