Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The security strategy of Japan towards ASEAN in the Abe administration
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.200
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เพื่อจะตอบคำถามว่า ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบายญี่ปุ่นต่ออาเซียน ในสมัย นายกฯ ชินโซ อาเบะ ตอบสนองยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงของญี่ปุ่น อย่างไร? จากการศึกษาพบว่า นับตั้งแต่ สมัยรัฐบาลฟูกูดะ ในช่วงสงครามเย็น ญี่ปุ่นกลับเข้ามามีบทบาทในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีจุดเด่นคือ การแสดงออกชัดเจนว่า จะไม่แสดงบทบาทด้านการทหารอีก แต่นโยบายญี่ปุ่นต่ออาเซียนในยุครัฐบาลอาเบะ กลับเปลี่ยนแปลงมาให้ความสำคัญกับอาเซียนด้านความมั่นคงกว่าเดิม ในกรอบ อินโด-แปซิฟิก (Indo Pacific) และวิสัยทัศน์เวียงจันทน์(Vientiane Vision) ผ่านการให้ความช่วยเหลือ และ มีบทบาทด้านการทหารมากขึ้น เช่น มีการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวิชาการ และ บุคลากรด้านความมั่นคง โดยเฉพาะใน ประเด็นเรื่อง เสรีภาพด้านการเดินเรือ และ กฎหมายทะเลระหว่างประเทศ (UNCLOS1982) ซึ่งการปรับบทบาทของญี่ปุ่นต่ออาเซียนนี้ จัดว่าเป็น การถ่วงดุลแบบละมุนละม่อม (Soft Balancing) โดยมีปัจจัยการผงาดของจีน เป็นตัวเร่งให้ญี่ปุ่นจำเป็นต้องมีการแสวงหา หุ้นส่วนทางยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคง(Security Strategic Partnership) ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ที่เห็นความจำเป็นในการถ่วงดุลกับ จีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aims at clarifying Japan's ASEAN Policy Shift in Abe Administration in response to its national security strategy. The finding is as follows: since the cold war period, Fukuda Administration had put Japan in a non-military hegemonic role status in Southeast Asia. In Abe Administration, on the contrary, ASEAN policy has had its strong emphasis on security issues in terms of Indo Pacific and Vientiane Vision through various support schemes including significantly increasing military one such as exchanges in academia and security personnel on Freedom of Navigation and International Maritime Law (UNICLOS1982).Which can described this act of cooperation in terms of soft-balancing .The rise of China is a contributive factor for Japan to approach Strategic Security Partners in Southeast Asia in keeping this balance of power.
Creative Commons License