Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting health literacy in Thai polices in metropolitan police bureau
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวดี ลี้มิ่งสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1088
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล เพศชายและเพศหญิง จำนวน 492 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยสุ่มจากรายชื่อด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพตามหลัก 3อ.2ส. ของคนไทยที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ปรับข้อคำถามส่วนข้อมูลทั่วไปให้เข้ากับบริบทของข้าราชการตำรวจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาลส่วนใหญ่มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับพอใช้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 92.07 เมื่อพิจารณาตามองค์ประกอบพบว่า ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจทางสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตนตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x̄ = 7.19, S.D. = 1.50) ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการสุขภาพตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x̄ = 11.75, S.D. = 2.09) ด้านการสื่อสารเพื่อเพิ่มความเชี่ยวชาญทางสุขภาพตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x̄ = 12.57, S.D. = 1.94) ด้านการจัดการเงื่อนไขของตนเองเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาพตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x̄ = 13.07, S.D. = 2.95) ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาพตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (x̄ = 12.68, S.D. = 3.52) ด้านการตัดสินใจเลือกปฏิบัติที่ถูกต้องตามหลัก 3อ.2ส.อยู่ในระดับไม่ดี (x̄ = 9.92, S.D. = 1.98) 2. ปัจจัยด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และสถานภาพ ไม่ส่งผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey research were to study health literacy of Thai polices under the Metropolitan Police Bureau and to study factors affecting the health literacy of Thai polices under the Metropolitan Police Bureau. The sample consisted of 492 male and female Thai polices under the Metropolitan Police Headquarters, from simple random sampling a computer program. For the tool used in this research, the researcher used the ABCDE-health literacy scale of Thai adults and above by adapting the general information questionnaires to the context of Thai polices. The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and multiple regression analysis with a statistical significance level of 0.05. The results of the research were as follows: 1. Most of Thai polices under the Metropolitan Police Bureau had health literacy at a moderate level (92.07%). When considering the composition, it was found that Cognitive skill about the practice of to the 3E 2S principles was at a moderate level (x̄ = 7.19, S.D. = 1.50). In terms of access skill to health information and services according to the 3E 2S principles, it was at a moderate level (x̄ = 11.75, S.D. = 2.09). Communication skill to enhance health expertise according to the 3E 2S principles was at a moderate level (x̄ = 12.57, S.D. = 1.94). In self-management skill conditions to promote health according to the 3E 2S principles, it was at a moderate level (x̄ = 13.07, S.D. = 2.95) Media literacy skill to promote health according to the 3E 2S principles was at a moderate level (x̄ = 12.68, S.D. = 3.52). The decision skill to discriminate which was correct according to the 3E 2S principles was in a low level (x̄ = 9.92, S.D. = 1.98). 2. The factors of age, education and marital status did not affect health literacy of Thai polices under the Metropolitan Police Bureau.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.