Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors that affect the intension to share viral videos on social media
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรา จันทาทับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.626
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจที่จะแบ่งปันวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยได้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่สำคัญต่อความตั้งใจที่จะแบ่งปันวิดีโอไวรัลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ อารมณ์ที่มีต่อการรับชมวิดีโอไวรัล และการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์จากวิดีโอไวรัล โดยประชากรของงานวิจัยนี้คือผู้ใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยไม่สามารถทราบขนาดของประชากร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิดีโอไวรัล 3 วิดีโอ ซึ่งมาจากวิดีโอที่ได้กลายเป็นวิดีโอไวรัลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การทดสอบสมมติฐานในการวิจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคเพื่อค้นหาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต้นต่อความตั้งใจในการแบ่งปันวิดีโอไวรัลบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพในด้านความเห็นด้วยกับผู้อื่นและความมีจิตสำนึก รวมทั้งการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์จากวิดีโอไวรัลเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการแบ่งปันวิดีโอ ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้สร้างวิดีโอบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อใช้ปรับปรุงวิดีโอให้กลายเป็นวิดีโอไวรัลได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the factors that affect the intention to share viral videos on social media. This research studied key factors of viral videos ads sharing on social media in 3 major dimensions: big five personality traits, perceived usefulness from viral videos, and emotion caused by viral videos. The population of this research is the social media users where the size of the population is unknown. The 3 viral videos we used in this research are coming from Thailand social media that have been published and became viral in Thailand. This study uses logistic regression to analyze and determine how key factors affect the intention to share viral video on social media. From the data analysis, it was found that the agreeableness and conscientiousness in big five personality traits, and the perceived usefulness from viral videos can affect the intention to share viral video on social media. The results of this research will be useful to video creators on social media to improve the video to viral.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.