Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors that affect the effectiveness of depress we care project : case study of police officers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.229
Abstract
ข้าราชการตำรวจเป็นบุคลากรที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการป้องกันปราบอาชญากรรม รวมทั้งอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับประชาชน เป็นอาชีพที่ได้รับความกดดันจากการทำงาน นำไปสู่ภาวะซึมเศร้า และปัญหาการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตาย กลุ่มงานจิตเวชและยาเสพติด โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จึงได้จัดตั้งโครงการ Depress we care ซึมเศร้า เราใส่ใจ ขึ้นและสร้างช่องทางการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิตผ่านการส่งข้อความทางอินบ๊อกซ์เพจเฟสบุ๊คและสายด่วน เพื่อหวังที่จะแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ทว่ากลับมีข้าราชการตำรวจที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักเข้าร่วมโครงการและติดต่อเข้ามาน้อย สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงทำขึ้นโดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายถึงสถานการณ์ ปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการโครงการ ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลของโครงการ รวมถึงหาข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการดำเนินการในโครงการ ต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายข้าราชการตำรวจให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิผล ผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ในกรอบซิปป์โมเดล ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้านบริบท ปัจจัยตัวป้อนเข้า ปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการ ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผล ซึ่งในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การแจกแบบสอบถามแก่ข้าราชการตำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 385 คน ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรผู้ดำเนินโครงการ พบว่าปัจจัยด้านบริบทที่ขัดขวางเป็นปัจจัยทางสังคม ทั้งวัฒนธรรมองค์กร ทัศนคติของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีต่อผู้ที่เข้ารับการรักษา และความรู้ ความเข้าใจของข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีต่อโครงการ ส่วนปัจจัยตัวป้อนเข้าและปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการเองก็ยังต้องมีการเพิ่มเติมทรัพยากรบุคคลหากต้องการรองรับการให้บริการที่มีปริมาณมากขึ้นในอนาคต และต้องเพิ่มเติมการประชาสัมพันธ์ไปยังกลุ่มเป้าหมายมากขึ้นเพื่อขยายประสิทธิผลในการรับรู้โครงการให้มากขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ประสิทธิผลในการเข้าร่วม และผลลัพธ์สูงสุดในการลดการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตายของข้าราชการตำรวจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Police officers have duties to prevent crimes and provide justice for all citizens. This profession has high work pressure leading to depression and suicide problems. To solve the problems, the Psychiatry and Narcotics Division of Police General Hospital has established Depress we care project which has the channels for police officers who need mental health care services by texting via Facebook inbox and calling via hotline. However, there are only a few numbers of the police officers who joined in this project lead to the objectives of this research paper to describe the situation and hindrance from both external and internal factors that affect the effectiveness of this project and to find the suggestion for improvement. Using the CIPP model, this research focused on context, input, and process factors and gathered the data from documents, questionnaires collected from 385 samples, and the interviews from the project's staff. The research founded out that as of the factors related to context, social factors like the organization's culture, the superiors' attitude toward psychiatric patients, and the lack of project information are hindrances. While input and process factors are the expansion of the project's staff for prospective users and more communication to the target group needs to be done, leading to the decrease of police officers' suicide cases as the outcomes.
Creative Commons License