Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of life skills promotion program for students from poor families
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1085
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed method research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบวัดทักษะชีวิตของนักเรียนที่ครอบครัวยากจน 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตของนักเรียนที่ครอบครัวยากจน และ 3) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตของนักเรียนที่ครอบครัวยากจน เครื่องมือวิจัยใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบวัดทักษะชีวิต โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนโรงเรียนศึกษาสงเคราะห์บางกรวย จังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 15 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 15 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมจำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรม ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) แบบวัดทักษะชีวิตด้านการควบคุมอารมณ์และจัดการกับตนเองมีค่าความความตรงและความเที่ยงของแบบวัดทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.88 และ 0.918 ตามลำดับ 2) โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ คือ การรู้จักและเข้าใจตนเอง การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การมีเป้าหมายในชีวิต การจัดการกับอารมณ์ และ การจัดการกับความเครียดและมี 24 กิจกรรม มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.96 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมหลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าคะแนนทักษะชีวิตหลังทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โปรแกรมทักษะชีวิตมีความคงทนถึงระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตได้ระบุว่ามีทักษะชีวิตมากขึ้นหลังการทดลองจนถึงระยะติดตามผล ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปว่า โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิผลสามารถส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีทักษะชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น ควรมีการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทักษะชีวิตให้นักเรียนที่ครอบครัวยากจนด้อยโอกาสเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีทักษะชีวิตเพื่อนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันในการจัดการกับปัญหาและอารมณ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed method research aimed to 1) develop life skill questionnaire of students from poor families 2) develop life skill promotion program of students from poor families and 3) compare the effectiveness of life skill promotion program of students from poor families. The research tools in this study were the interview, life skill questionnaire and life skill promotion program. The samples were 30 students in Suksasongkroh Bangkruai School, Nonthaburi. An experimental group and control group consisted of 15 students in each group. The experiemental group participated in the life skill program for 8 weeks. The control group had no programs. The study revealed that; 1) The Life skill questionnaire regarding coping and self-management skills consists of 5 components : 1) Self-knowledge and Self-understanding, 2) Recognizing Self-worth, 3) Sense of life purpose, 4) Coping with Emotion and 5) Stress Management. The validity and reliability of Life Skill Questionnaire through Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were 0.88 and 0.918, respectively. 2) Life skill promotion program (Class-based activities) composed 5 factors activities was developed for improving Self-knowledge and Self-understanding, Recognizing Self-worth, Sense of life purpose, Coping with Emotion and Stress Management including 24 activities. The validity of Life Skill Questionnaire through Item Objective Conguence Index (IOC) was 0.96. 3) The results of the effectiveness of life skill promotion program found that the mean post-test scores of the life skills of the experimental group and four-week follow-ups were significant higher than the control group at .05 level. The mean post-test and follow-up scores of the life skills of the experimental group were significant higher than the mean pre-test scores at .05 level. The life skill promotion program retained to four-week follow-up. The interview from the experimental group revealed having higher life skills after posttest and lasting to follow-up. In conclusion, life skill promotion program affected the students increasing life skills. Life skill activities should be supported for students from economically disadvantaged families adopting life skills to applying in daily life to deal with challenges and negative emotions appropriately.
Creative Commons License