Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of job virtual program of game caster for Thai high school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.776
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการสำรวจอาชีพแบบเสมือนของนักแคสเกมในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่สนใจอาชีพนักแคสเกมจำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการสำรวจอาชีพนักแคสเกมที่พัฒนาจากแนวคิดการเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ของโคลป์ (Kolb's experiential learning) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมทำกิจกรรมการสำรวจข้อมูลทางอาชีพนักแคสเกมจากการหาข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มตอบแบบวัดความรู้ทางอาชีพ การรับรู้ตนเองทางอาชีพ และความแน่ใจทางอาชีพ ทั้งก่อนและหลังทำกิจกรรมเพื่อประเมินผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำกิจกรรม ซึ่งมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติความแปรปราน 2 ทางแบบผสม (Two-way mixed ANOVA) และสถิติทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรไม่อิสระ Paired simple t-test เพื่อตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนก่อนและหลังการเข้าโปรแกรมในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกับเวลาของการวัดต่อคะแนนความรู้ทางอาชีพนักแคสเกม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.016 และพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของคะแนนหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในกลุ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) นักเรียนทั้งในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีการรับรู้ตนเองทางอาชีพนักแคสเกมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.016 หลังจากทำกิจกรรมการสำรวจอาชีพ (3) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกับเวลาของการวัดต่อคะแนนแน่ใจทางอาชีพนักแคสเกม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.016 โดยพบการลดลงของคะแนนหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to develop the job virtual program of game casters for Thai high school students. Participants were 60 high-school students who were interested in a game caster career. Participants were randomly assigned to the experimental group and the control group. The experimental group participated in a game caster career exploration activity which was developed from Kolb's experiential learning model while the control group explored the information of a game caster career through self-research. To evaluate the outcomes from the activities, both groups completed the career knowledge test, the vocational self-concept test, and the career certainty test before and after the activities. The data were analyzed by a two-way mixed ANOVA and a paired-sample t-test to examine the difference scores of pre- and post-program in the experimental and control groups. The results indicated that (1) There was an interaction effect between program participation and the times of measurement on the career knowledge scores (p < .016; using Bonferroni correction). Moreover, there was a significant increase from pre-test to post-test in the experimental group (p < .05). (2) Both the experimental and control groups had an increase in the vocational self-concept scores after attending the job exploring activities (p < .016; using Bonferroni correction). (3) There was an interaction effect between program participation and the times of measurement on the career certainty scores (p < .016; using Bonferroni correction). Moreover, there was a significant decrease from pre-test to post-test in the control group (p < .05).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.