Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคอมโพสิตของพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนและซีโอไลท์ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุตรวจวัดก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.456
Abstract
Composites with Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) doped with poly(styrene sulfonic acid), PEDOT-PSS, as the matrix containing zeolites of various Si/Al ratios in the range of 23-280 were fabricated to investigate the effect of Si/Al ratios on electrical conductivity sensitivity responses towards the target gas. The electrical conductivity responses of PEDOT-PSS/Zeolite composites were altered due to the available adsorption sites for gas molecules. The addition of zeolites to the pristine PEDOT-PSS improves the electrical conductivity sensitivity of the composites by enhancing the interaction between PEDOT-PSS and target gas. Composites with PEDOT-PSS matrix containing faujasite zeolites type Y were fabricated to investigate the effects of cation type of faujasite zeolite type Y on the electrical conductivity response when exposed to the target gas. The types of cation in zeolite Y micropores can tuning adsorption-desorption properties of zeolite Y, which influence the electrical sensitivity of the composite. Responses and the interaction mechanism of conductive polymer/zeolite composites sensor were investigated. The results obtained can be attributed to the electronegativity of the transition metal cations exchanged into the zeolite Y micropores, which critically affects the adsorption properties of the zeolite Y, and which in turn influences the electrical sensitivity of the composites. The effect of metal exchanged zeolite Y cover layer and the thickness of cover layers on electrical conductivity response of PEDOT-PSS and their sulfur dioxide sensing properties have been investigated. Their gas sensing response; sensitivity, response time, recovering time and complication of fabrication were compared with PEDOT-PSS/MY zeolite composites in powder mixing compress form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้สำหรับงานตรวจวัดก๊าซได้เนื่องจากสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าได้เมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะของก๊าซชนิดพิเศษ พอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบออกซิเดชันและเพิ่มความสามารถทางการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต และเพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไวทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าจึงผสมซีโอไลท์เข้ากับเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตของพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนและซีโอไลท์ ที่มีต่อก๊าซชนิดพิเศษ โดยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของซีโอไลต์ว่ามีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตอย่างไรเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะของก๊าซชนิดพิเศษ คุณสมบัติที่ได้ทำการศึกษาดังกล่าวได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออลูมินัมของซีโอไลต์ซีเอสเอมไฟต์ ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และศึกษาปัจจัยของชนิดของแคทไอออนในซีโอไลท์วาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไอออนของโลหะหมู่ที่หนึ่งและหมู่ที่สองตามตารางธาตุและไอออนของโลหะทรานซิชั่น ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตต่อก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนเมื่อถูกปกคลุมด้วยชั้นของซีโอไลต์ เปรียบเทียบกับการผสมซีโอไลต์ลงไปในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน
Creative Commons License