Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของชนิดและการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อนของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.94
Abstract
The study of catalyst type and dispersion on pyrolysis of high density polyethylene (HDPE) was investigated in batch and semi-batch reactor system. The separation system in semi-batch was rapidly separated between oil and gas products while in batch system was separated after cooling down process. The obtained oil products in semi-batch system had higher in short-chain hydrocarbon. Because the increased pressure and the high severity in batch system led to occur side reactions. Two types of catalyst were studied, Cat A was acid catalyst with 200 m2/g surface area and 20 A average pore diameter and HZSM-5 zeolite was stronger acid catalyst with 550 m2/g surface area and 7 A average pore diameter. The catalytic pyrolysis of HZSM-5 zeolite had lower reaction temperature around 400 °C and produced higher gas yield. These lower temperatures come from high consumed heat for cracking HDPE to gas products. Cat A catalyst was obtained naphtha as main product. The thermal pyrolysis of HDPE was obtained higher in heavy hydrocarbon products such as wax and diesel from lower rate of cracking reaction. The thermal pyrolysis and catalytic pyrolysis of Cat A had the reaction temperature around 430 °C because lower rate of cracking reaction. The higher acidity of HZSM-5 led to higher rate of cracking reaction and produce higher gas yield products than Cat A. For dispersion of catalyst in HDPE, the extruded plastic with catalyst shows the highest activity of catalyst than mixing with impeller because waxy state before oil formation in pyrolysis of HDPE was difficult to make the dispersion. The increased dispersion of catalyst was higher rate of cracking reaction. This result was obtained in both Cat A and HZSM-5 zeolite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของชนิดและการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อนของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงทำการทดลองในระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและแบบกึ่งกะ โดยระบบการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ในระบบแบบกึ่งกะจะเป็นการแยกสารในขณะที่เก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ทันที ระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบกะจะเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดหลังจากการระบายความร้อน น้ำมันที่ได้จากระบบแบบกึ่งกะมีปริมาณของสารไฮโดนคารบอนสายสั้นมากกว่าในระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ เนื่องจากความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความรุนแรงสูงในระบบปฏิกรณ์แบบกะอาจทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างคียงขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 2 ชนิด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cat A เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นกรดมีพื้นที่ผิว 200 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและรูพรุนขนาด 20 อังสตรอม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด HZSM-5มีความเป็นกรดโดยรวมมากกว่า มีพื้นที่ผิว 550 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและรูพรุนขนาด 7 อังสตรอม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด HZSM-5 จะมีอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำที่สุดที่ประมาณ 400 องศาเซลเซียสและมีปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สมากที่สุดเนื่องจากดูดพลังงานไปใช้ในการแยกสลายพันธะไฮโดรคารบอน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cat A ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นแนฟทา ถ้าทำปฏิกิริยาโดยไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีไฮโดรคาร์บอนตัวหนัก เช่น แว็กซ์ และดีเซล เป็นส่วนประกอบจำนวนมากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากเกิดการแยกสลายน้อยกว่า อุณหภูมิที่ทำปฏิกิริยาการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อนโดยไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและใช้ Cat A เป็นตัวเร่งจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันที่ 430 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากมีอัตราการแยกสลายที่ต่ำกว่า โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด HZSM-5 จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นกรดสูงทำให้เกิดอัตราการแยกสลายมากและผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สมาก การกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการผสมเข้าไปในเนื้อพลาสติกในขณะขึ้นรูปได้ผลของของอัตราการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด โดยจะมากกว่าการใช้การปั่นกวนในขณะทำปฏิกิริยาเพราะสถานะกึ่งของแข็งคล้ายขี้ผึ้งก่อนที่จะเกิดน้ำมันในช่วงแรกของการทำปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้การกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเพิ่มผลของการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขณะขึ้นรูปจะทำให้ผลของการแยกสลายดีขึ้นทั้งจากในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด HZSM-5 และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cat A
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.