Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกและประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลวออกจากผิวผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Third Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.398
Abstract
Methyl palmitate or palmictic acid methyl ester was used as both a model solid fat and an oily soil was removed from cotton and polyester above and below the melting point. Surfactants studied were extended surfactants (C12,13-4PO-SO4Na , C12,14-10PO-2EO-SO4Na and C12,14-16PO-2EO-SO4Na), alcohol ethoxylate (EO9), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), methyl ester sulfonate (MES), methyl ester ethoxylate (MEE), and mixed surfactants between extended surfactant (C12,13-4PO-SO4Na) and sodium mono- and dimethyl naphthalene sulfonate (SMDNS). Above the melting point (~30 ºC) of methyl palmitate, the maximum oily soil removal was found to correlate well with the lowest dynamic interfacial tension (IFT) with increasing washing temperature and salinity. Therefore, roll-up of liquid soil is an important mechanism. Below the melting point, the detergency efficiency was high corresponding to the low contact angles (indicating high wettability) of the wash solution on the methyl palmitate surface for all studied surfactants. The solidified methyl palmitate was dislodged from fabric surface and dispersed in the wash solution as small solid particles by surfactant penetration resulting from wetting the surface rather than solubilization. Therefore, surfactant and salinity improves wetting, dispersion stability, and decreases detached particle size. Unlike particulate soil, electrostatics is not the primary driving force for solid non-particulate soil detergency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เมทิวปาร์มมิเทตหรือปาร์มิติกเมทิลเอสเทอร์เป็นต้นแบบคราบน้ำมันกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลวที่ต้องการแยกออกจากผ้าคอตตอนและผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิเหนือและต่ำกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของน้ำมันเมทิวปาร์มมิเทต สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ C12,13-4PO-SO4Na , C12,14-10PO-2EO-SO4Na and C12,14-16PO-2EO-SO4Na, alcohol ethoxylate (EO9), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), methyl ester sulfonate (MES), methyl ester ethoxylate (MEE), และสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง C12,13-4PO-SO4Na และ SMDNS เหนือจุดหลอมเหลวของเมทิลปาร์มิเทต ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันได้สูงซึ่งพบว่าสัมพันธ์กับค่าแรงตึงผิวน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำซักและการใช้เกลือ ดังนั้นการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันชนิดเหลวด้วยวิธีโรลอัพเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญ ต่ำกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของเมทิลปาร์มิเทต ประสิทธิภาพการซักจะมากเนื่องจากมุมสัมผัสระหว่างพื้นผิวน้ำมันแข็งกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าน้อยที่สุด (ภาวะการเปียกของพื้นผิวมาก) ทำให้การกำจัดคราบน้ำมันมีประสิทธิภาพดีมาก น้ำมันเมทิลปาร์มิเทตที่ถูกทำให้แข็งจะถูกขจัดออกมาจากผิวผ้าและมีขนาดเล็กแขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำซัก เนื่องสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในผิวน้ำมันเมทิลปาร์มิเทตที่ถูกทำให้แข็งด้วยการทำให้เปียกบนผิวน้ำมันเมทิลปาร์มิเทตก่อน ทั้งนี้กลไกการกำจัดน้ำมันวิธีดังกล่าวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะดีกว่ากลไกการละลาย ดังนั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเกลือจะช่วยในการทำให้พื้นผิวน้ำมันเปียกเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคน้ำมัน และลดขนาดของอนุภาคน้ำมันหลังจากการหลุดออก ซึ่งจะไม่เหมือนกับการกำจัดคราบชนิดอนุภาคของแข็ง ที่แรงประจุไฟฟ้าไม่ใช่กลไกที่สำคัญสำหรับการกำจัดออกของน้ำมันชนิดนี้
Creative Commons License