Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an adjustable stiffness prosthetic foot for low-activity amputees
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภัทรพล ยศเนืองนิตย์
Third Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1262
Abstract
ผู้พิการขาขาดมีความแข็งสปริงข้อเท้าเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับตนเองแตกต่างกันไปด้วยสาเหตุจากน้ำหนัก รองเท้า ลักษณะการใช้ชีวิต และความชอบส่วนบุคคุล ในกลุ่มนี้มีผู้พิการขาขาดระดับกิจกรรมต่ำ K-level 1และ2 ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามสัดส่วนผู้สูงอายุที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต ปัญหาเหล่านี้นำมาสู่การสร้างงานวิจัยภายใต้วัตถุประสงค์ว่าออกแบบและผลิตเท้าเทียมแบบปรับความแข็งสปริง(Stiffness)สำหรับผู้พิการระดับกิจกรรมต่ำ K-level 1 หรือ 2 ด้วยพลังงานปลดปล่อย(Return Energy)ที่เหมาะสม แนวคิด 2 แนวทางได้รับการต่อยอดมาสู่การออกแบบเท้าเทียม งานชิ้นแรกคือเท้าเทียมโมเดล A ใช้สปริงก้นหอย 2 ชิ้นทำหน้าที่เป็นข้อเท้า ชิ้นหนึ่งสำหรับการกระดกเท้าขึ้น(Dorsiflexion)ส่วนอีกชิ้นทำหน้าที่กระดกเท้าลง(Plantarflexion) แต่ละชิ้นจะมีช่องสล็อตสำหรับสอดแท่งพินที่มีส่วนในการปรับความแข็งสปริงเชิงมุม เท้าเทียมได้รับการพัฒนาและจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรมวิธีการทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ผลที่ได้คือสามารถปรับความแข็งสปริงได้ในช่วงกว้าง อย่างไรก็ตามเกิดความเค้นสูงบริเวณสปริงทั้งสอง รวมถึงขนาดของเท้าเทียมที่ใหญ่เกินกว่าจะสวมเข้ายางหุ้มเท้าได้ ถัดมาจึงได้ทำการออกแบบเท้าเทียมโมเดล B ที่ใช้การปรับความแข็งสปริงเชิงเส้นของส่วนForefootและHeel โดยมีชิ้นStopperคั่นระหว่าง Leaf springกับForefoot และมีStopperอีกชิ้นคั่นระหว่างLeaf springกับHeel การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งStopperหมายถึงการปรับความแข็งสปริงไปด้วย ด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลคำนวณเช่นเดียวโมเดลก่อนหน้านี้ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือช่วงความแข็งสปริงที่ปรับได้น่าพึงพาใจและความเค้นมีค่าต่ำบนชิ้นงานที่งอตัวได้ พลังงานสะสมต่ำ(Storage Energy)ในระดับความแข็งสปริงสูง เหมาะกับผู้พิการระดับกิจกรรมต่ำ K-level 1 และ 2 นอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีแนวโน้มสวมเข้าเท้ายางได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้เท้าเทียมโมเดล B จึงได้ถูกเลือกให้มาดำเนินการผลิต หลังจากทำการผลิตเท้าเทียมโมเดล B จึงได้ทำการทดสอบทางกลเพื่อตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยที่แรงกระทำปกติ และเมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับเท้าเทียมที่ขายเชิงพาณิชย์ พบกว่าเท้าเทียมโมเดล B มีค่าความแข็งสปริงเชิงเส้นครอบคลุมกลุ่มเท้าเทียมดังกล่าวที่มีขนาดเดียวกัน และมีค่าใกล้เคียงเท้าเทียมSACHและSingle Axis ในการทดสอบการใช้งานจริง ได้อาสาสมัครผู้พิการขาขาดระดับล่างข้างเดียว 1 คนมาทดลองเดินด้วยเท้าเทียมโมเดล B พร้อมลองปรับค่าความแข็งสปริง จากผลการทดสอบได้ว่ากลไกสามารถทำงานได้ และผู้พิการสามารถเลือกความแข็งสปริงที่เหมาะสมกับตนเองได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต มีความจำเป็นยิ่งทีต้องพัฒนาให้มีความคงทนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amputees have different optimal ankle stiffnesses due to difference of weight, activity level, shoes, and individual preference. Moreover, some of them are low activity persons having K-level 1 and 2. The number of this group is increasing according to aging society in the future. The aim of this project is to design and fabricate a prosthetic foot with an adjustable stiffness mechanism and suited return energy for amputee who has K-level 1 or 2. We propose two models that were designed based on different unique idea. The first Model A uses 2 spiral springs as an ankle joint. One is for dorsiflexion and the other allows plantarflexion. Each has slot for inserting one pin which plays role in rotational stiffness adjustment. The foot was developed and simulated in FEA software and showed that its function seems promising in that it has wide range of ankle stiffness .However, it has high stress on both spiral springs and large size of its ankle causes difficult insertion into a foot shell . Then Model B was developed with concept using linear stiffness adjustment of forefoot and heel. One stopper is sandwiched between a leaf spring and heel and the other stopper is placed between a leaf spring and forefoot. Changing stopper position means stiffness adjustment. The design method was the same as the previous one. Stiffness adjustment mechanism provide good range and stress on deformable part is low. Storage energy is low at high stiffness level which is good for amputee K-level 1 and 2. Moreover its size seems friendly with foot shell insertion. Finally, the Model B was selected for fabrication. A prototype of Model B was then built and tested first for finding mechanical performance which could also verify the safety of the foot at normal load. Compared to commercial prosthetic feet, the prototype’s adjustable stiffness range of both heel and forefoot can cover stiffness of those with same size and are also close to SACH’s and Single Axis’s. In clinical testing, the prototype was tested on 1 unilateral transtibial amputee who varied the stiffness on both forefoot and heel when walking. Its mechanism worked positively and optimal stiffness for the subject was finally determined. In future work, the foot needs further modification for durability.
Creative Commons License