Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of burnout syndrome among ship officers of the Royal Thai Navy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.713
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงานของกำลังพลประจำเรือ กองทัพเรือ วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบสำรวจภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือกำลังพลประจำเรือ สังกัดกองเรือยุทธการ กองทัพเรือที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ ณ ฐานทัพเรือสัตหีบ ทัพเรือภาคที่ 1 จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 424 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลทางการแพทย์และสุขภาพ ข้อมูลด้านการทำงาน และใช้แบบวัดภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงานของแมสแลช (Maslach burnout inventory) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Multiple Logistic regression เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงาน และนำเสนอข้อมูลด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ Odds ratio (OR) และค่าความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงานในกำลังพลฯ เท่ากับร้อยละ 22.4 แบ่งเป็นด้าน emotional exhaustion ร้อยละ 13.1 ด้าน depersonalization ร้อยละ 23.9 และด้าน reduced personal accomplishment ร้อยละ 70.4 โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงานในภาพรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ วุฒิการศึกษา ระดับชั้นยศ ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงาน/ องค์กร และการมีความคิดอยากลาออกจากการเป็นกำลังพลประจำเรือ กองทัพเรือ สรุป: กำลังพลประจำเรือ กองทัพเรือมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงาน ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการเฝ้าระวังป้องกันและตรวจคัดกรองสุขภาพ รวมถึงการสร้างเสริมปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน การสนับสนุนด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อลดโอกาสการเกิดภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าจากการทำงานในกำลังพลประจำเรือ กองทัพเรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The aim of this study was to identify prevalence and associated factors of Burnout Syndrome among Ship Officers of the Royal Thai Navy. Methods: In this descriptive cross-sectional survey, the samples were 424 ship officers under the Naval Battle Division Navy operating in Sattahip Naval Base, Naval Region1, Chon Buri Province. They were asked to fill out a self-administered questionnaire about demographic, medical and healthy, work-related data and the Maslach burnout inventory (MBI)-Thai version. Data were analyzed by Multiple logistic regression to explore the associated factors of burnout syndrome and presented by frequency, percentage Odds ratio (OR) and 95% CI. Results: The prevalence of burnout syndrome in ship officers was 22.4%, with high level of burnout in each dimension as: 13.1% in emotional exhaustion, 23.9% in depersonalization and 70.4% in reduced personal accomplishment respectively. The associated factors of burnout syndrome among ship officers were age, marriage status, education degree, naval rank, interaction with colleagues, inadequate support from organizations and the idea of resignation from naval ship officers. Conclusions: Ship officers are at risk of burnout. Therefore, health surveillance and operation of preventive interventions such as health promotion programs are recommended
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.