Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of the international commercial mediated settlement resulting from mediation: studied enforcement of the international commercial mediated settlement under the Singapore convention on mediation 2019
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.908
Abstract
อนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์ว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ย ค.ศ. 2019 (Singapore Convention on Mediation 2019) เป็นอนุสัญญาที่มีเป้าหมายหลัก ในการสนับสนุนให้มีการใช้วิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยในข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ และเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ทำให้สัญญาไกล่เกลี่ยซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศสามารถบังคับในประเทศอื่น หรือข้ามพรมแดนได้ โดยอาศัยหลักการเดียวกับการบังคับคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ในอนุสัญญานิวยอร์ก ค.ศ.1958 งานเขียนฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเพื่อสะท้อนถึงปัญหาการบังคับสัญญาไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศในระบบกฎหมายไทย และการนำแนวทางการบังคับสัญญาไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศภายใต้อนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์มาปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับระบบกฎหมายไทย จากผลการศึกษาอนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์สามารถแก้ปัญหาการบังคับสัญญาไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศภายใต้กฎหมายไทยได้ อีกทั้ง ประเทศไทยจะได้ประโยชน์ในหลายประการ หากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีต่ออนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์ โดยผลจากการเข้าเป็นภาคีจะส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยมีพันธกรณีต้องบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่ออนุวัติการต่ออนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์ซึ่งจะนำมาสู่การแก้ปัญหาสำคัญที่เป็นอยู่ในระบบกฎหมายไทย คือการทำให้สัญญาไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศสามารถบังคับภายใต้ฎหมายของไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
On 7 August 2019, the Singapore Convention on recognition and enforcement of international mediated settlement agreements (hereinafter, the Singapore Convention) became open for signature. The Singapore Convention aims to promote the enforcement of international commercial settlement agreements reached through mediation in the same way that the New York Convention facilitates the recognition and enforcement of international arbitration awards. This paper provides a critical analysis of the Singapore Convention and the legal problems of the enforcement of the commercial settlement agreements under the Thai legal perspectives. The result of the analysis demonstrates that the Singapore Convention can efficiently resolve the legal problems on the enforcement of international mediated settlement agreement. Therefore, there seems to be every incentive for Thailand to sign and ratify the Singapore Convention. As a result of that, Thailand will be obligated to enact the Singapore Convention on Mediation act, as a lex specialis law in order to implement and enforce the international mediated settlement agreement under Thai laws.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.