Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The expansion of China's economic influence in the Mekong Subregion : a study of the Lancang-Mekong cooperation (LMC)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.209
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนที่มีต่ออนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขง โดยเฉพาะภายใต้การดำเนินงานของกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง - แม่โขง (Lancang - Mekong Cooperation: LMC) ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2016 ถึง 2020 เพื่อวิเคราะห์แรงจูงใจที่ทำให้จีนต้องการจัดตั้งกรอบความร่วมมือดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการเปลี่ยนผ่านของอำนาจ (Power transition theory) ของ A.F.K. Organski และ Jacek Kugler เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า แรงจูงใจสำคัญที่ทำให้จีนจัดตั้งกรอบความร่วมมือล้านช้าง – แม่โขง มี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงได้อย่างเต็มที่ (2) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วงชิงบทบาทนำในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงจากมหาอำนาจนอกภูมิภาค และ (3) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการส่งเสริมอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของตนให้แข็งแกร่งขึ้น โดยในท้ายที่สุด กรอบความร่วมมือนี้จะช่วยสนับสนุนให้จีนสามารถก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นมหาอำนาจ (Dominant power) ที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากประชาคมโลกได้อย่างเต็มภาคภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study examines China's foreign policy towards the Mekong subregion under the Lancang-Mekong Cooperation (LMC) between 2016 and 2020. It analyzes the dominant factors that drive China to establish the LMC framework. To understand China's incentives, this study adopts the concept of Power transition theory (PPT) proposed by A.F.K. Organski and Jacek Kugler as a framework of analysis. The study suggests that China has established the LMC framework because of three main incentives. First, China utilizes the LMC framework as an important tool to advance China’s economic interests in the Mekong subregion. Second, China can use LMC framework as a tool to contest against other external dominant powers in this subregion and (iii) China can use the LMC framework as a tool to promote and strengthen its economic power that will eventually support China to rise as the world's dominant power.
Creative Commons License