Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between language and representationsof ex-convicts in supportive media discourse
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1051
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับภาพตัวแทนของบุคคลพ้นโทษในวาทกรรมสนับสนุนบุคคลพ้นโทษในสื่อสาธารณะ ด้วยแนววาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์ เก็บข้อมูลวาทกรรมที่มีเนื้อหากล่าวถึงบุคคลพ้นโทษในเชิงสนับสนุนจากสื่อที่เผยแพร่สู่สาธารณชนในวงกว้าง ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 6 ชื่อฉบับ เว็บไซต์ของหน่วยงานราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง วารสารราชทัณฑ์ และวีดิทัศน์รายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้อง โดยศึกษาข้อมูลที่เผยแพร่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 – 2560 ปี พ.ศ. 2553 เป็นปีที่กระทรวงยุติธรรมเริ่มนำแนวคิด “คืนคนดีสู่สังคม” มาใช้ในงานราชทัณฑ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาในการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทน พบกลวิธีทางภาษาได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำหรือกลุ่มคำ การใช้ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบเหตุ – ผล การใช้ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบขัดแย้ง การใช้ประโยคที่สัมพันธ์กันแบบเงื่อนไข การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้สำนวน การใช้มูลบท การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ การใช้สหบท การใช้เสียงของบุคคลพ้นโทษ และ การให้รายละเอียด ภาพตัวแทนที่ประกอบสร้างจากกลวิธีทางภาษาเหล่านี้มีทั้งภาพตัวแทนด้านบวก ได้แก่ บุคคลพ้นโทษบางส่วนเป็นคนดีและไม่ได้กระทำผิดโดยสันดาน บุคคลพ้นโทษเป็นผู้ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดฟื้นฟูอย่างดี บุคคลพ้นโทษเป็นผู้ที่ กลับตัวกลับใจเป็นคนดีแล้ว และบุคคลพ้นโทษบางส่วนเป็นผู้ประสบความสำเร็จในการดำเนินชีวิต ภาพตัวแทนด้านลบ ได้แก่ บุคคลพ้นโทษเป็นผู้มีประวัติการกระทำความผิดติดตัว บุคคลพ้นโทษคือคนที่ยังไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมและมีแนวโน้มจะ กระทำผิดซ้ำ และบุคคลพ้นโทษเป็นบุคคลที่น่าหวาดกลัวและมักสร้างความเดือดร้อนแก่สังคม และภาพตัวแทนที่มีหลายแง่มุม คือ บุคคลพ้นโทษเป็นผู้ด้อยโอกาสที่สังคมไม่ยอมรับและประสบปัญหาการดำเนินชีวิต เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม พบว่างานราชทัณฑ์ไทย นโยบาย "คืนคนดีสู่สังคม" ปัญหาในกระบวนการบำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังและวาทกรรมข่าวเกี่ยวกับความล้มเหลวในการจัดการเรือนจำ ข้อจำกัดในด้านการประกอบอาชีพ อคติเดิมในสังคม วาทกรรมอื่นที่แข่งขันกับวาทกรรมสนับสนุนบุคคลพ้นโทษ แนวคิดเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรมในพระพุทธศาสนา และแนวคิดเรื่อง ความเมตตากรุณา น่าจะมีอิทธิพลในการประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนบุคคลพ้นโทษ ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสื่อสารกับสังคมเพื่อสนับสนุนบุคคลพ้นโทษยังพบรูปภาษาหลายลักษณะที่ประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนด้านลบไปพร้อมกันด้วยโดยที่ผู้ผลิตวาทกรรมอาจไม่รู้ตัวซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการตอกย้ำอคติเดิมในสังคม และอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินนโยบาย “คืนคนดีสู่สังคม” ความตระหนักรู้ถึงผลกระทบของรูปภาษาเหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่ การปรับปรุงวิธีการเลือกใช้ภาษาในการนำเสนอประเด็นการสนับสนุนบุคคลพ้นโทษ การสื่อสารอย่างรอบคอบและระมัดระวังน่าจะช่วยลดอคติที่มีต่อบุคคลพ้นโทษและสร้างการยอมรับบุคคลพ้นโทษได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at analyzing the relationship between language and representations ofex-convicts in supportive media discourse by adopting the framework of Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA). This research data were collected from ex-convict supportive discourse in six Thai newspapers, websites of related government agencies, Journal of the Department of Corrections and some episodes of television programs which contain related contents. The data publicized during 2010 and 2017 were collected. The year 2010 is the time when the Ministry of Justice launched the “Returning the good people to the society” policy. The linguistic analysis reveals that various linguistic strategies, including lexical selection, cause and effect sentence structures,contrastive sentence structures, condition sentence structures, metaphors, idioms, presupposition, rhetorical question, intertextuality, citing ex-convicts ’s voice and detailing, were adopted to construct positive representations include representing as good persons and those without criminal inborn traits, as repentant criminals, as persons who have undergone reliable rehabilitation and skill training and as persons who are successful in their lives, negative representations include as ex-convicts are represented as those with criminal records, as people who are unable to change their behaviors and tend to repeat the same mistakes, and as terrible and dangerous people, as for the multi-faceted one, ex-convicts are represented as underprivileged persons who are objected by the society. The socio-cultural factors related to the construction of the representation of ex-convicts include the Thai correctional system, “Returning the good people to the society” policy, the troubles in prisoner rehabilitation process, lack of career opportunity, negative attitude against the ex-convicts, other contesting discourse, the Buddhist concepts of Karma and Benevolence. The findings indicate that even in supportive discourse, in several cases, ex-convicts are negatively represented. Such representations re-emphasize the bias against ex-convicts and may unfavorably affect the governmental policy entitled “Returning the good people to the society.” The awareness of the impacts that may cause by such language use may lead to the improvement of language use for representing ex-convicts. Such mindful communication may help reduce the bias against them.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.