Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relations between state and rural society : a case study in the rice mega farm program in general Prayuth Chan-O-Cha's government
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.667
Abstract
ตลอดหลายทศวรรษนโยบายข้าวได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญของรัฐที่เข้าไปใช้แทรกแซงสังคมชนบท ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงต้องการวิเคราะห์ถึงการจัดรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมชนบทผ่านการศึกษานโยบายข้าวที่ถูกกำหนดนโยบายมาในในช่วงบริบทการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม โดยใช้โครงการนาแปลงใหญ่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผ่านการตั้งคำถามว่า“ในสมัยรัฐบาล พลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา มีการจัดสถาบันระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมชนบทผ่านการใช้โครงการนาแปลงใหญ่อย่างไร” และ “โครงการนาแปลงใหญ่มีลักษณะการทำงานอย่างไร” เพื่อที่จะตอบคำถามดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบการศึกษาสถาบันนิยมใหม่แบบสถาบันนิยมเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ (Historical Institutionalism) และแนวการศึกษาแบบพหุภาคี (Corporatism) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้นาแปลงใหญ่ อำเภอบางปะหัน จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา เป็นพื้นที่ในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของการจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมภายใต้นโยบายข้าวของรัฐบาล พลเอก ประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา อันประกอบด้วย บรรทัดฐานในการตัดสินใจ กลไกรัฐในการดำเนินนโยบาย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชน เป็นผลมาจากจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญ (critical juncture) คือวิกฤตินโยบายจำนำข้าวในสมัยรัฐบาล นางสาว ยิ่งลักษณ์ ชินวัตร ที่ส่งผลให้นโยบายข้าวในรัฐบาลปัจจุบันมีลักษณะคือ รัฐเข้าไปสนับสนุนเกษตรกรแบบครบวงจรมากกว่าที่จะเข้าไปแทรกแซงกลไกตลาดโดยตรง และเน้นความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชนเพื่อเข้ามาจัดการการรวมกลุ่มและควบคุมวิถีชีวิตประจำวันของชาวนาในชนบทภายใต้แนวคิดแบบประชารัฐ โดยมีรัฐบาลคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติเป็นตัวแสดงทางนโยบายที่รวมศูนย์อำนาจการตัดสินใจ และมีการแลกเปลี่ยนทรัพยากรระหว่างตัวแสดงทางนโยบายภายใต้การจัดสถาบันดังกล่าวทั้งในรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการเพื่อค้ำจุนความสัมพันธ์นั้นไว้ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของการจัดความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับคำอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมในรูปแบบพหุภาคีโดยรัฐ (state corporatism) อย่างไรก็ดีจากการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ทำให้พบว่ารัฐยังไม่สามารถสถาปนาความร่วมมือดังกล่าวได้แม้ว่ารัฐบาลจะมีอำนาจเด็ดขาดในการตัดสินใจภายใต้บริบทการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยมก็ตาม และแม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบทการเมืองหลังการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปเมื่อวันที่ 24 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2562 แต่นาแปลงใหญ่ยังคงมีการขับเคลื่อนในลักษณะเดิม เพียงแต่ถูกลดระดับความเข้มข้นลงไปเท่านั้น เนื่องจากโครงการดังกล่าวถูกวางแผนให้เป็นโครงการระยะยาวภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี ดังนั้นแม้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบททางการเมือง แต่กลไกที่ใช้ในการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายก็ยังเป็นกลไกเดิมที่มีที่มาจากรัฐบาลคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For several decades, rice subsidy policy has been implemented as an instrument of the state to dominate rural society. This thesis aims to analyze a pattern of relation between the state and rural society through the government’s rice subsidy policy that has been imposed under the authoritarianism context by using the rice mega farm program as a case study. The research questions are “what is the pattern of relations between the state and the rural society in the rice mega farm program in General Prayuth Chan-O-Cha’s government?” and “how does the rice mega farm program operating?” To answer the question, there are two theories: historical institutionalism under new institutionalism, and corporatism. Bang-Pahan district, Ayutthaya province, Thailand, is selected as the main area to collect the data for the research. The result shows that the pattern of relation between the state and the rural society under rice subsidy policy during General Prayuth Chan-O-Cha’s administration (including norms in decision-making, state mechanism that implements public policy, and the relations between the state and private-sectors) results from the policy transition (i.e., critical juncture) from the rice-pledging scheme crisis during Yingluck Shinawatra’s administration. Consequently, the Prayuth’s government has intentionally created the new rice subsidy policy that emphasizes on the rice supply chain management and avoiding market intervention to promote general economic fairness. Moreover, having used the Pracharath policy concept the government has a relationship with the private capitals in order to control the rural community mobilization and daily life of the farmers. The National Council for Peace and Order (NPCO) played a vital role in the decision-making process. The resource exchange among policy actors was used to sustain this policy network both formal and informal forms. This kind of relation tends to explain “state corporatism” theory. However, in actuality, the government could not be able to achieve the goal, even though the government supposed to have absolute power in the policy decision-making process under authoritarianism. Although, the politics were transitioned to electoral politics after the general election in 2019, the rice mega farm program is still the same. The reason is that the program is crafted by NPCO as the long plan of the Thai government under 20 years National Strategy. Therefore, the policy mechanism that used to implement this policy is aimed to prolong the legacy of the previous military government.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 211
    • Abstract Views: 86
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.