Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between financial behavior and savings goals in emerging adults
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.759
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน กับเป้าหมายการออมเงินที่สามารถสะท้อนถึงความต้องการของบุคคลตามทฤษฎีของ Maslow โดยเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-29 ปี จำนวน 165 คน ที่มีงานทำและมีรายได้ประจำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเป้าหมายการออมในผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยเชิงขั้น (hierarchical regression analysis) ผลวิจัยพบว่า การตั้งเป้าหมายการออมเงินเพื่อความต้องการด้านความปลอดภัยและความมั่นคง และการตั้งเป้าหมายการออมเงินเพื่อความต้องการด้านการเข้าถึงศักยภาพตนเอง สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมทางการเงินของผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการตั้งเป้าหมายการออมเงินเพื่อความต้องการด้านความรู้สึกว่าตนเองมีคุณค่า ส่วนการตั้งเป้าหมายการออมเงินเพื่อความต้องการด้านการอยู่รอดทางร่างกาย/ดำรงชีวิต และการตั้งเป้าหมายการออมเงินเพื่อความต้องการด้านความรักและการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของผู้อื่น ไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมทางการเงินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to investigate the relationship between financial behavior and saving goals that reflect Maslow's hierarchy of needs. Data were collected from 165 emerging adults aged 18-29 years who were employed and had regular income. The saving goals setting scale for emerging adults and The Financial management behavior scale (FMBS) were used to collect the data, which were then subject to hierarchical regression analysis. The results show that the saving for safety and security needs and saving for self-actualization had the strongest associations with financial behavior, followed by saving for esteem needs, but saving for physiological needs and saving for love and belonging needs did not have a significant effect on the financial behavior.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.