Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of Phra Borommathat Chedi Folklore,Wat Phra Mahathat Woramahawihan,Nakhon Si Yhammarat provincein contemporary Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1050
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ วัดพระมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ศึกษาปัจจัยและบริบททางสังคมที่มีผลต่อพลวัตของ คติชน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์พลวัตของคติชนและวิธีคิดในการนำคติชนมาใช้ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในช่วง พ.ศ. 2559-2562 ในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ชุมพร กระบี่ สุราษฎร์ธานี สงขลา พัทลุง และตรัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริบทสังคมนครศรีธรรมราช บริบทสังคมไทย และบริบทสังคมโลกเป็น “ปัจจัยเร่ง” ที่กระตุ้นให้มีการนำคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์มาใช้ในบริบทใหม่ ๆ ขณะที่ลักษณะเด่นของคติชนในเรื่องความชัดเจนและความคลุมเครือของตำนานพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ รวมทั้ง การผสมผสานคติการบูชาพระธาตุกับความเชื่อในท้องถิ่น เป็น “ปัจจัยเอื้อ” ต่อการเลือกนำส่วนใดส่วนหนึ่งของคติชนมาใช้ประโยชน์ เมื่อปัจจัยทั้งสองสอดรับกันจึงเกิดการนำคติชนในสังคมประเพณีมาปรับใช้ในสังคมปัจจุบันหลายลักษณะ ทั้งการสืบทอด การรื้อฟื้น การผลิตซ้ำ การประยุกต์ รวมถึงการตีความและสร้างความหมายใหม่ ทำให้เกิดคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยหลายประเภท ได้แก่ คติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ที่สืบทอดจากคติชนเดิม รื้อฟื้นจากคติชนเดิม ประยุกต์จากคติชนเดิม ผลิตซ้ำจากบางส่วนของคติชนเดิม และคติชนที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ การนำคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์มาใช้ในบริบทใหม่ ๆ ดังกล่าว ส่งผลให้คติชนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นพลวัตในหลายมิติ คือ คติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์มีการนำเสนอผ่านกระบวนการวิชาการ มีการกลายเป็นสินค้าวัฒนธรรม เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจและช่วยขยายความศรัทธาต่อพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ซึ่งทำให้เกิดสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ใหม่ ตลอดจนเกิดศิลปะรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ นอกจากนี้พลวัตของคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นวิธีคิดของกลุ่มคนที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการนำคติชนมาใช้ในสังคมปัจจุบัน คือ การสร้างเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ที่มีความศรัทธาต่อพระบรมธาตุเจดีย์ การเสนอวัดพระมหาธาตุวรมหาวิหารเป็นศูนย์กลางทางพุทธศาสนาในภาคใต้ การดัดแปลงให้เป็นของท้องถิ่นและการอนุรักษ์เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงวัฒนธรรมอีกด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำให้ได้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ “คติชนสร้างสรรค์” พระธาตุศึกษา และมรดกโลกศึกษาซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาการนำ คติชนในสังคมประเพณีมาใช้ในบริบทใหม่ ๆ ในแง่ของการเป็น “คติชนสร้างสรรค์” การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคติการบูชาพระธาตุในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย และกระบวนการนำเสนอมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นมรดกโลก ในเชิงคติชนวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to collect Phra Borommathat Chedi folklore at Wat Phramahathat Woramahawihan in Nakhon Si Thammarat in contemporary Thai society and investigate factors and social contexts which constitute dynamics of the folklore. Moreover, the dynamics are analyzed and the underlying concepts of applying the folklore in the society are examined. Data collection on a field trip was conducted between 2016 and 2019 in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Chumphon, Krabi, Surat Thani, Songkhla, Phatthalung, and Trang. Findings reveal that the social circumstances in Nakhon Si Thammarat and Thai social contexts as well as the global contexts were the “stimulating factors” which accelerated an application of Phra Borommathat Chedi folklore in wider contexts. In the meantime, the unique characteristics of being clear and vague of the folklore, including an integration between beliefs in worshipping Phra Borammathat Chedi and local beliefs were “supportive factors” that promoted an application of a particular section of Phra Borommathat Chedi folklore. When the two types of factors were compatible, the folklore would be applied in the society in broader contexts e.g. transferring, reviving, reproducing, and applying, including interpretation and formation of new meanings. Consequently, many types of Phra Borammathat Chedi folklore had appeared in contemporary Thai society. These included Phra Borammathat Chedi folklore which were based on, revived, applied, reproduced from the original versions as well as the newly created ones. The application of the Phra Borammathat Chedi folklore in novel contexts results in their dynamic changes in many aspects including presentations of the folklore through academic processes, transformation of the folklore into cultural products, application of the folklore as a tool for power management and a tool for expanding faith in the chedi, including the creation of new sacred objects and new forms of arts. In addition, the dynamics of Phra Borammathat Chedi folklore reflected the ways of thinking of the people who supported the application of the folklore in the modern society. These included the promotion of networking among those who had strong faith in Phra Borammathat Chedi, the promotion of Phra Borammathat Chedi to become a Buddhism hub in the south, localization of the folklore, and preservation of the folklore for cultural benefits. Hence, this study broadens knowledge about “creative folklore,” Phra That studies, and world heritage studies which might shed light on an investigation of the application of traditional folklore as “creative folklore” in different social contexts. Moreover, this present study extended knowledge of changes in beliefs about worshiping Phra That in contemporary Thai society and the processes of promoting cultural heritage to the World Heritage List in the lens of folklore.
Creative Commons License