Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Journal": characteristics and values as a literary genre
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1046
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพระราชนิพนธ์ที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงเรียกว่า “เยอแนล” (Journal) รวมถึงพระนิพนธ์ของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ งานเขียนของข้าราชการ และงานเขียนของราษฎรที่มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับเยอแนลและเขียนขึ้นในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวถึงรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวรวมทั้งสิ้น 16 เรื่อง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเด่นและคุณค่าของตัวบทในฐานประเภทวรรณคดี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเยอแนลเป็นประเภทวรรณคดีย่อย (subgenre) ของวรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทางของไทย พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงรับรูปแบบเยอแนลมาจากงานประเภท journal ของตะวันตกโดยมีงานดั้งเดิมของไทยคือจดหมายเหตุและนิราศบันทึกการเดินทางเป็นพื้นฐานในการรับรูปแบบงานเขียนของต่างชาติเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวรรณคดีไทย นอกจากนี้บริบทสังคมในช่วงการขยายอิทธิพลของลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมก็เป็นปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้เยอแนลเกิดขึ้นด้วย เยอแนลมีลักษณะสำคัญ 4 ประการที่จำแนกเยอแนลออกจากบันทึกการเดินทางกลุ่มอื่น จะขาดลักษณะข้อใดข้อหนึ่งไปมิได้ ได้แก่ 1.เป็นร้อยแก้วบันทึกการเดินทาง 2. นำเสนอเนื้อหาตามลำดับวันที่และเวลา 3. เกิดขึ้นจากเจตจำนงของปัจเจกบุคคล 4. มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวในบันทึกแก่ผู้อ่านทั่วไป เยอแนลมีลักษณะเด่นด้านเนื้อหาที่การนำเสนอความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลผ่านการแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างตรงไปตรงมาและการแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกอย่างเปิดเผย มีลักษณะเด่นด้านลีลาภาษาคือ ใช้ภาษานำเสนอภาพและความคิดด้วยวิธีการอธิบายขั้นตอนหรือวิธีการ การพรรณนารายละเอียด และการโน้มน้าวหรือจูงใจ เยอแนลมีคุณค่าสำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ คุณค่าด้านวรรณคดี คุณค่าด้านความรู้ คุณค่าด้านการเมืองการปกครอง และคุณค่าด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated a total of 16 written works, comprising King Rama V’s writings that he himself referred to as “Yoenaeo” (journal) and written works by members of the royal family, civil servants, and citizens during the reigns of King Rama V and King Rama VI that have the characteristics of a Yoenaeo. The objective was to study the distinctive features and the value of these texts on the basis of genre. The results showed that a Yoenaeo constitutes a subgenre of Thai travel literature. Rama V derived this format from western journals, with two types of traditional Thai written works, namely archives and travel-focused Nirat, serving as the basis for incorporating this foreign genre into Thai literature. A Yoenaeo has four major characteristics that distinguish it from other types of travel writing, without any of which a piece of writing would not be considered a Yoenaeo; that is, it must 1) be a prose that documents a travel, 2) present the content in chronological order, 3) be written at an individual’s own free will, and 4) seek to convey the stories in the Yoenaeo to general readers. A yoenaeo presents individualism through a direct expression of opinion and an open expression of emotions and feelings and conveys images and ideas through the use of language in the forms of explanations of steps or methods, descriptions, and persuasion. A yoenaeo is valuable in four major areas; it has literary, knowledge, political, and sociocultural value.
Creative Commons License