Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of returning to alternative agriculture in aging society
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานต์ ฉิมมามี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1038
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกลับสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือกของคนประเภทต่าง ๆ ในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการกลับสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือก ทั้งนี้ โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการกลับไปเป็นชาวไร่ชาวนา (Re-peasantization) ในการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือกจากประวัติชีวิตของเกษตรกรทั้ง 3 รุ่น สำหรับระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยเก็บข้อมูลเป็นรายกรณีศึกษา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 9 ราย แบ่งเป็น 3 รุ่นปี ได้แก่ เกษตรกรเจเนอเรชั่นวาย เจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์และรุ่นเบบี้บูมเมอร์ ผลการศึกษาเส้นทางการเข้าสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือก พบว่าสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มหลัก คือ (1) กลุ่มเกษตรกรดั้งเดิมที่ปรับตัวเข้าสู่เกษตรกรรมทางเลือก (Adapter) เป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยออกจากภาคเกษตรกรรม และ (2) กลุ่มลูกหลานเกษตรกร หรือกลุ่มที่ออกจากภาคเกษตรกรรมไป และกลับสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือกอีกครั้ง (Return) ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ตัดสินใจกลับเข้าสู่ภาคเกษตรกรรมทางเลือกคือ ปัจจัยด้านความอยู่รอดทางเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพของคนในครอบครัวเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาเปิดเผยให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบใหม่ของการทำเกษตรทางเลือกที่ทำกลุ่มเป้าหมายอยู่รอดได้ภายใต้บริบทเสรีนิยมใหม่ เกษตรกรทางเลือกพยายามใช้ประโยชน์จากทั้งการผลิตสินค้าเพื่อส่งขายในระบบตลาด ควบคู่ไปกับมุ่งเน้นความยั่งยืนของภาคเกษตร (ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร) ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการทำเกษตรทางเลือกในยุคสังคมสูงวัย โดยผู้สูงอายุที่มีศักยภาพเหมาะแก่การทำงานในภาคเกษตรไม่ควรเกินช่วงอายุผู้สูงอายุตอนต้น ต้องมีการพึ่งพากันระหว่างรุ่นในครอบครัวเกษตรกร รวมถึงมีการทำกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่หลากหลาย เพื่อให้สามารถอยู่ในภาคเกษตรกรรมได้อย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the process of returning to alternative agriculture in Thai aging society and the factors affecting that changing process. By applying the re-peasantization concept, the life history of three generation farmers were analyzed and discussed so as to get a comprehensive understanding of their transition pathways to alternative agriculture. Using an intensive qualitative approach through the case study method, the study has been carried out 9 respondents in 3 generations; Generation Y, Generation X and Baby Boomers. Based on the life-stage changes of the case studies, the farmers could be divided into two groups; (1) the conventional farmers who has relied heavily on chemical inputs and then change to alternative agricultural system (Adapter) and (2) the farmers' descendants or those who left the family farm to become alternative farmers (Return). The main factors that influenced on their decision-making were economic survival and family’s health conditions. Furthermore, these study revealed the new form of alternative agriculture practices in the context of neoliberalism. The alternative farmers tried to benefit from both market-led agricultural system and agricultural sustainability (Food security). These findings have important implications for how to support farmers’ and their farms in the ageing society. They should get an early starting an alternative farm, rely on intergenerational solidarity in the family and engaged in diverse economic activities, all of which will contribute to their sustainable survival strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.