Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Framing process of the Khon Kean red shirt movement
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.651
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ อธิบายความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองไทยในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ขบวนการเสื้อแดง จังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยใช้ทฤษฎีกรอบโครงความคิด (framing) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการทำความเข้าใจขบวนการ วิธีการดำเนินเลือกใช้การวิจัยด้านเอกสาร (documentary research) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-dept interview) ประวัติศาสตร์จากคำบอกเล่า (oral history) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group) ของผู้นำและมวลชนคนเสื้อแดงจังหวัดขอนแก่น งานศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ากรอบโครงความคิดของความอยุติธรรม (injustice frame) เป็นกรอบโครงความคิดหลัก (master frame) ของขบวนการเสื้อแดงเชื่อมโยงรวบรวมความคิดทางการเมืองของชาวบ้านที่หลากหลาย อยู่กระจัดกระจายและอ่อนแอได้ กรอบโครงความคิดที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นได้ร้อยรัดทัศนคติที่แตกต่างกันของปัจเจกบุคคล และสร้างความหมายร่วมกันของคนเสื้อแดงลุกขึ้นมามีปฏิบัติการทางการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการสร้างกรอบโครงความคิดของขบวนการเสื้อแดงก็มิได้เป็นไปอย่างง่ายดาย แต่ทว่างานศึกษานี้ค้นพบกระบวนการตอบโต้กรอบโครงความคิด (counter framing) การปะทะ ต่อสู้ ต่อรองของมวลชนในฐานะผู้กระทำการทางการเมือง (political actor) มวลชนมิได้นำเชื่อกรอบโครงความคิดที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นอย่างง่ายดาย จนในบางครั้งมวลชนเองก็มีความพยายามที่จะลบล้างเพื่อสร้างกรอบโครงความคิดใหม่ขึ้นมาทดแทน (reframing)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explicates Thailand’s political conflict within the past two decades through an analysis of the Red Shirt Movement in Khon Kaen and the utilization of framing theory as a fundamental tool through which a better understanding of the movement is achieved. Methods implemented in the study include documentary research, in-depth interviews, oral history, and focus group discussions by leaders and supporters of the Red Shirt Movement in Khon Kaen. The research findings illustrate that the injustice frame acts as the movement’s master frame, in which the locals’ varied and weakly dispersed political thoughts are consolidated. The constructed frames have connected each individual’s distinct frames of reference and given rise to a shared value among politically active followers. Nevertheless, the framing process was not without hindrances; counter-framing, clashes, conflicts, and bargains from the supporters as political actors have also been observed in this study. Questioning the constructed frame, the adherents, at times, sought to deconstruct and commence with the process of reframing.
Creative Commons License