Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors associated with health-related quality of life in patients with gout
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1022
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะโรคร่วม อาการปวดข้อ การเผชิญความปวด ภาวะซึมเศร้า คุณภาพการนอนหลับ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และดัชนีมวลกายต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 143 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามโรคร่วม แบบสอบถามอาการปวดข้อ แบบสอบถามการเผชิญความเจ็บปวด แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 8 ท่าน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.78, 0.91, 0.80, 0.81, 0.85 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (x̄= 42.33 ; SD= 14.52) อาการปวดข้อ การเผชิญความปวดเชิงรับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า คุณภาพการนอนหลับ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r= -0.477, -0.456, -0.644, -0.430 ตามลำดับ) การเผชิญความปวดเชิงรุก การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r= 0.245, 0.244 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research was to investigation the relationship between comorbility, joint pain, pain coping, depression, sleep quality, social support, body mass index; BMI and health related-quality of life in patients with gout. The sample of this study were 143 patients were recruited using a simple random technique who follow up at the Department of Rheumatology of Faculty of Medicine Vajira hospital, Phramongkutklao hospital and Police general hospital. Research instruments were consisted of 8 part: 1) The Demographic Patients’ data, 2) A gout-specifically modified rheumatic disease comorbidity index; mRCDI, 3) Chronic pain grade questionnaires, 4) The pain coping inventory; PCI, 5) Beck depression inventory, 6) The Pittsburgh sleep quality index; 7) The ENRICHD social support, 8) The short form health survey-36. Content validity was examined by eight experts and reliability was tested by using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient were 0.78, 0.91, 0.80, 0.81, 0.85 and 0.88 respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s product moment correlation and Spearman rank correlation coefficient. The major finding were as follows: Mean score of health-related quality of life in patients with gout was poor (x̄= 42.33 ; SD= 14.52) There are negatively significant relationship between joint pain, passive pain coping, depression,sleep quality, and health-related quality of life at the level of 0.05 (r= -0.477, -0.456, -0.644, -0.430 respectively) There were positively significant relationship between active pain coping, social support, and health-related quality of life at the level of 0.05 (r= 0.245, 0.244 respectively)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.