Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy in breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.999
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย การได้รับยาบรรเทาอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด การนอนไม่หลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า ความวิตกกังวล ภาวะซึมเศร้าและกิจกรรมทางกายกับอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะที่ 2 และ 3 อายุระหว่าง 30-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับยาเคมีบำบัด ณ แผนกให้ยาเคมีบำบัดของโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 176 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกาย แบบสอบถามการนอนไม่หลับและแบบสอบถามความเหนื่อยล้า ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .85, .72, .74, .78 และ .74 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์ของอีต้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมมีอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด ด้านระบบประสาทรับความรู้สึกมากที่สุด คะแนนเฉลี่ย 13.69(SD = 4.42) อาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ รู้สึกชาที่นิ้วมือหรือมือ ร้อยละ 73.30 รองลงมา คือ อาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด ด้านระบบประสาทสั่งการ คะแนนเฉลี่ย 10.29(SD = 2.70) อาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ มีความลำบากในการขึ้นบันไดและลุกจากเก้าอี้เนื่องจากขาอ่อนแรง ร้อยละ 33 และอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด ด้านระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติน้อยที่สุด คะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.50(SD = .85) อาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ รู้สึกวิงเวียนศีรษะเมื่อเปลี่ยนท่า ร้อยละ 27.80 2. การนอนไม่หลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า อายุ ความวิตกกังวล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .44, .26, .20 และ .16 ตามลำดับ) และการได้รับยาบรรเทาอาการมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์ของอีต้า เท่ากับ .12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และดัชนีมวลกาย ภาวะซึมเศร้า และกิจกรรมทางกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางระบบประสาทส่วนปลายจากเคมีบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive study aimed to investigate the relationships between age, body mass index, medicine of relieve receiving, insomnia, fatigue, anxiety, depression and physical activity and chemotherapy induced peripheral neuropathy among breast cancer patients. Seven hundred and seventy-six of patients who were diagnosed with breast cancer stage 2 or 3, aged 30 – 59 years, and received chemotherapy were recruited by using purposive sampling technique from the chemotherapy clinic in hospitals of the Ministry of Public Health. The instruments used for data collection were the demographic data form, the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Quality of Life Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (EORTC QLQ-CIPN20), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) Short form, Insomnia Severity Index and The Piper Fatigue Scale. The Instruments were tested by using reliability Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient obtained at .85, .72, .74, 78, and .74, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, frequency, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment and Eta correlation. Results were as follows: 1. Patients with breast cancer had the most CIPN of sensory neuropathy (mean = 13.69, SD = 4.42) and the most symptoms were having numbness in fingers or hands (73.30%). Secondary, CIPN of motor neuropathy (mean = 10.29, SD=2.70) and the most symptoms were having difficulty climbing stairs or getting up out of a chair because of weakness in your legs (33.00%). And CIPN of autonomic neuropathy had the least symptoms (mean = 2.5, SD=.85) and the most symptoms were having dizzy when standing up from a sitting or lying position (27.80%). 2. Insomnia, fatigue, age, and anxiety were positively significant correlated to CIPN (r = .44, .26, .20 and .16, p=.05 respectively). Receiving medicine of relieve was significant correlated to CIPN (r=.12, p = .05) and body mass index, depression and physical activity were not significant correlated to CIPN.
Creative Commons License