Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of life review on spiritual well-being of older persons with end stage cancer
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Second Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1011
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi Experimental Research) แบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (The pretest-posttest control group design) มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตต่อความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณในผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน รวม 40 คน โดยวิธีการจับคู่ (Matched pair) กำหนดให้แต่ละคู่มี ลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องช่วงอายุ เพศ สถานภาพการสมรสความรุนแรงของโรค ระดับความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตที่พัฒนาโดย Ando (2010) ตามแนวคิดการทบทวนชีวิตของ Butler (1963) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้น ฉบับภาษาไทย (MMSE-Thai 2002) แบบสอบถามความต้องการด้านจิตวิญญาณ แบบประเมินความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณ (The Geriatric Spiritual Well Being Scale: GSWS-Thai) มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .875 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .854 นำเสนอข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตมีความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. ความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการทบทวนชีวิตมีความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study with pretest-posttest control group design aimed to examine the effects of life review program on spiritual well-being of older person with end stage cancer. The sample was purposive sampling on 40 older persons with end stage cancer. They were matched pair with age, gender, marital status, severity of disease, and spiritual well-being level. Twenty of them were assigned into control group and received conventional care, and 20 were in the experimental group and received the life review intervention developed by Ando (2010) based on the Butler's concept Life Review (1963). Data were collected using the personal data record form, the Mini-mental State Examination-Thai version (MMSE-Thai 2002), and the Spiritual Needs questionnaire. The Geriatric Spiritual Well Being Scale (GSWS-Thai). The GSWS-Thai had a content validity of .875 and a reliability of .854. Data were analyzed using descriptive and T-test statistics. The major findings were as follows: 1. The Spiritual Well Being in the experimental group after receiving the life review program, had statistically significantly higher spiritual well-being than before receiving the intervention (p < .001). 2. The Spiritual Well Being in experimental group also had statistically significantly higher spiritual well-being than the control group. (p < .001).
Creative Commons License