Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-management program on sodium consumption behaviours among heart failure patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.993
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียมในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวทั้งเพศชายและหญิงจำนวน 48 คน ที่มารับบริการคลินิกหัวใจล้มเหลว แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเพศ และระดับความรุนแรงของโรค กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรค การฝึกทักษะการจัดการตนเองที่จำเป็น 6 ขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียมของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือแบบสอบถามการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของครอนบาค .82 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติ t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียมของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=11.66, df=23, p=.000) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเกลือโซเดียมของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=7.27, df=46, p=.000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, a quasi-experimental research design, aimed to determine the effect of self-management program on sodium consumption behaviors among heart failure patients. The samples were 48 heart failure patients who were recruited from heart failure clinic of the outpatient department of General Police Hospital. The control group (n=24) and experimental group (n=24) were matched by gender and level of heart failure class. The control group received conventional care while the experimental group attended the four weeks of self-management program, which included 6 steps of core self-management skills. The instruments for collecting data were the behaviors of sodium consumption questionnaire and the behavioral self-management questionnaire was used to monitor the intervention. These instruments were tested for Content validity index by five qualified experts which CVI were at .82 and .87 respectively. Its Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient were at .82 and .85 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The results revealed that; 1. The mean score of sodium consumption behaviors in heart failure patients after attending the self-management program was significantly higher than before attending the program (t=11.66, df=23, p=.000). 2. The mean score of sodium consumption behaviors of the experimental group who attended the self-management program were significantly greater than the control group (t=7.27, df=46, p=.000).
Creative Commons License