Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health belief modification program on medication adherence among chronic ill older persons with polypharmacy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.991
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบวัดหลังการทดลองมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาหลายขนานของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่หอผู้ป่วยในอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ที่มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาระดับต่ำ เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกัน (matched pair) ในด้านอายุและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ เป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาหลายขนานของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรัง ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมิน โดยใช้สถิติ Inter-rater reliability แบบบันทึกความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาหลายขนานของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรัง มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 1.0 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบค่าซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัดส่วนของความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาหลายขนานของผู้สูงอายุโรคเรื้อรังกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research with the posttest only design with two comparison group aimed to study the effect of health belief modification program on medication adherence among chronic ill older persons with polypharmacy. The participants consisted of both male and female chronic ill older persons admit at medical ward in Rajavithi hospital and had poor medication adherence. The purposive sampling consisted of 40 older persons and random assignment in to control and experiment groups with similar characteristics in terms of age and education level. The experimental group was treated with given modification of health belief program for 5 weeks and the control group received conventional nursing care. The instruments were modification of health belief program, demographic questionnaire and the record of medication adherence. The observation reliability using Inter-rater reliability statistics of the record of medication adherence were 1.0. The data were analyzed using mean, percentage, standard deviation and Z-test. The result revealed as the followings; The proportion of medication adherence among chronic ill older person in the experimental group that received the health belief modification program was statistically significant higher than the control group received conventional nursing care at the level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.