Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of resilience enhancement group program on depression of schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1004
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่ม และ 2) เปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชแห่งหนึ่ง ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 40 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยได้รับการจับคู่ด้วย เพศ อายุ และอาการทางจิต กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่ม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่ม 2) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบราคเท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่มต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางใจแบบกลุ่มต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi – experimental research were: 1) to compare depression of schizophrenic patients before and after received resilience enhancement group program, and 2) to compare depression of schizophrenic patients who received resilience enhancement group program and those who received regular nursing care. Forty samples were inpatients schizophrenic patients at psychiatric hospital, 20 subjects were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched pair by gender, age and psychiatric symptoms. The experimental group received resilience enhancement group program, and the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments consisted; 1) The resilience enhancement group program, 2) Thai version of Calgary Depression Scale for Schizophrenia. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd instruments was reported by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient of 0.85. Data were analyzed using t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1) Depression of schizophrenic patients who received resilience enhancement group program was significantly lower than before, at the .05 level. 2) Depression of schizophrenic patients who received resilience enhancement group program were significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License