Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program on health related quality of life in persons with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1002
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลัง ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่รับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการ 2) แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (SF-36) และ 3) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิตโรคจิตเภท ฉบับภาษาไทย เฉพาะอาการทางลบ เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.98 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were 1) to compare the health related quality of life in persons with schizophrenia before and after received the symptom management program, and 2) to compare the health related quality of life in persons with schizophrenia who received usual nursing care activities. Research sample consisted of forty schizophrenic patients received services in in-patient department, Srithanya Hospital, who met the inclusion criteria, were matched pairs and then randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group, The experimental group received The symptom management program for 5 weeks. The control group received usual nursing care activities. Research instruments were: 1) The symptom management program 2) SF-36 questionnaire 3) The negative symptoms subscale of Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale. All of instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of the SF-36 questionnaire and The negative symptoms subscale of Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale was 0.98 and 0.86, respectively. The t-test was use in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1) The Health related quality of life in persons with schizophrenia who received the symptom management program was significantly higher than before, at the .05 level. 2) The Health related quality of life in persons with schizophrenia who received the symptom management program was significantly higher than those who received usual nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.