Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cutting oil wastewater treatment by photo-fenton process
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ ลาภปริสุทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1558
Abstract
น้ำมันตัดเป็นน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการลดแรงเสียดทานและระบายความร้อนของชิ้นงานในกระบวนการผลิต น้ำมันตัดที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วจะมีค่าซีโอดี ความขุ่น และของแข็งแขวนลอยสูง นอกจากนี้ยังมีส่วนประกอบของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้น้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดมีลักษณะเป็นอิมัลชันที่มีความคงตัวสูงและยากในการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพและกายภาพทั่วไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดความเข้มข้นต่ำที่ไม่สามารถบำบัดได้หมดจากกระบวนการขั้นต้นและน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดความเข้มข้นสูงที่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันตัดที่เหลือจากการใช้งานในกระบวนการจริงด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันและโฟโตเฟนตัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันตัดเริ่มต้น 0.1 1.0 4.0 9.0 และ 22.0 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยใช้เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและควบคุมพีเอชที่ 3.0 ± 0.2 จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดความเข้มข้น 0.1 และ 1.0 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยใช้เฟอร์รัสไอออน 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และอัตราส่วนของเฟอร์รัสไอออนต่อสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1: 2.5 ด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตัน พบว่าสามารถบำบัดซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 88.97 ± 5.63 และ 91.98 ± 1.68 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตเฟนตันพบว่าอัตราส่วนของเฟอร์รัสไอออนต่อสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1: 10 มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีของน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดทั้งสองความเข้มข้นได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 96.21 ± 5.23 และ 91.95 ± 1.52 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดความเข้มข้นสูงที่ 4.0 9.0 และ 22.0 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์รัสไอออน 75 150 และ 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 375 300 และ 1500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ พบว่าสามารถบำบัดซีโอดีได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 87 โดยประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีของกระบวนการเฟนตันและโฟโตเฟนตันไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%) เนื่องจากในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีความขุ่นสูง ทำให้บดบังแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตระหว่างการบำบัด ส่งผลให้การเพิ่มแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตไม่มีผลต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด รวมถึงศึกษาการนำตะกอนจากกระบวนการเฟนตันและโฟโตเฟนตันกลับมาใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดใหม่ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถนำตะกอนกลับมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแทนการเติมเฟอร์รัสไอออนในระบบได้จำนวน 2 ครั้ง โดยตะกอนที่นำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำนั้นจะมีการสะสมของสารอินทรีย์และอนุภาคของน้ำมันตัดในตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นจากการบำบัดครั้งก่อน ทำให้มีความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามรอบการใช้ตะกอนซ้ำ ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีลดลงตามจำนวนรอบการบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cutting oil is widely used in various manufacturing industries as lubricant, coolant and among machining processes. After used, cutting oil wastewater has high COD, turbidity and suspended solids. It also contains surfactant, therefore causing emulsion in wastewater that is very stable and difficult to be treated effectively by conventional treatment processes. This research focused on efficiency and optimum conditions for low and high synthetic cutting oil wastewater treatment by Fenton and photo-Fenton processes. All experiments were controlled pH at 3.0 ± 0.2 and Ferrous sulfate (FeSO4.7H2O) was used as a ferrous ion source. The initial cutting oil concentrations were 0.1, 1.0, 4.0, 9.0 and 22.0 g.L-1. The results from the study showed that Fenton process indicated COD removal efficiency of 88.97% ± 5.63% and 91.98% ± 1.68% for 0.1 and 1.0 g.L-1 cutting oil concentrations, respectively with 50 mg.L-1 Fe2+ concentration and the mass ratio of Fe2+/H2O2 at 1: 2.5. At the Fe2+/H2O2 ratio of 1: 10, the highest COD removal efficiencies in photo-Fenton process were 96.21% ± 5.23% and 91.95% ± 1.52% for 0.1 and 1.0 g.L-1 cutting oil concentrations, respectively. For 4.0, 9.0 and 22.0 g.L-1 cutting oil concentration, the results showed that the COD removal was more than 87% at the optimal condition. The optimum chemical reagents for 4.0, 9.0 and 22.0 g.L-1 cutting oil concentrations were as the following Fe2+ = 75, 150, 300 mg.L-1 and H2O2 = 375, 300, 1500 mg.L-1. The efficiency of COD removal of Fenton and photo-Fenton were not significantly different (at confidence level 95%). As the emulsified oily wastewater used in the study had high turbidity, so turbidity of wastewater might hinder the absorption of UV light during the photo-Fenton process. Therefore, UV light did not enhance the reaction in photo-Fenton process. For the reuse of ferric sludge as an iron source in Fenton and photo-Fenton process, it was found that ferric sludge was able to be reused two times. Only a few cycles of sludge recycling was feasible because the accumulation of the remaining oil particles in the sludge from the previous cycle increased the oil particle concentration and organic contents in the sludge. In each cycle, COD removal from reused sludge became lower than previous cycle due to limited oxidant availability and high oil particle accumulation.
Creative Commons License