Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of High Flow Nasal Cannula during Exercise in COPD Patients with Exercise Induced Desaturation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ ศิริชนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1480
Abstract
ที่มา: ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลังกาย ส่งผลให้ออกกำลังได้ลดลง กลไกการเกิดภาวะนี้ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจาก dead space เพิ่มขึ้น การให้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูงผ่านทางสายจมูกสามารถลด dead space ได้ และยังให้ออกซิเจนในความเข้มข้นคงที่ในขณะที่หายใจแรงขึ้น จึงน่าจะเพิ่มสมรรถภาพการออกกำลังกายและลดอาการเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วยได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูงผ่านทางสายจมูกขณะออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลังกายเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลต่ำผ่านทางสายจมูก และไม่ให้ออกซิเจน วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาโดยวิธี randomized crossover study ในอาสาสมัครโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลังกาย โดยให้อาสาสมัครออกกำลังโดยปั่นจักรยานที่ความหนักที่ร้อยละ 70 ของความหนักสูงสุดที่อาสาสมัครสามารถทำได้ โดยสุ่มลำดับประเภทออกซิเจนที่ให้ขณะออกกำลังกาย ได้แก่ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูง, ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลต่ำ และไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาของการปั่นจักรยาน อาการเหนื่อยประเมินจาก Borg’s dyspnea scale (Borg-D) ของทั้งสามกลุ่ม และค่าอื่นๆที่วัดขณะออกกำลัง โดยวิธี mixed effect linear regression model ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 14 คน เป็นเพศชายทั้งหมด อายุเฉลี่ย 71.3 (SD 8.7) ปี ค่า FEV1 เฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 60.7 (SD 13.4) ระยะเวลาการออกกำลังขณะใช้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูง 768.4 (SD 276.0) และอัตราไหลต่ำผ่านทางสายจมูก 737.3 (SD 280.2) วินาที เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใช้ออกซิเจนซึ่งออกกำลังกายได้นาน 665.6 (SD 313.4) วินาที (p=0.060 และ p=0.200) กลุ่มที่ได้รับออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูงไม่พบว่ามีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลัง ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลต่ำพบผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลังกาย ร้อยละ 14 ใน และกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ออกซิเจน ร้อยละ 62 นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูงและอัตราไหลต่ำ มีคะแนน Borg-D ที่ isotime น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับออกซิเจน 2 (SD 0.6) และ 1.7 (SD 0.6) คะแนน ตามลำดับ (p=0.001 และ p=0.004) สรุปผล: การให้ออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูงและอัตราไหลต่ำผ่านทางสายจมูกขณะออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำขณะออกกำลังกาย มีระยะเวลาในการออกกำลังกายไม่ต่างกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับออกซิเจนขณะออกกำลังกาย แต่กลุ่มที่ได้รับออกซิเจนอัตราการไหลสูง และอัตราการไหลต่ำ สามารถลดอาการเหนื่อยได้เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับออกซิเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients who have exercise induced desaturation (EID) have poor exercise capacity. Common pathophysiology of EID is increasing of dead space. High flow nasal cannula (HFNC) has been shown to reduce dead space ventilation and to deliver constant FiO2 during exercise. Added HFNC throughout exercise could improve exercise capacity. Objective: To measure effects of adding HFNC during exercise in COPD patients with EID compare to adding oxygen cannula (OC) and no oxygen supplement (control). Methods: We performed a randomized crossover study in COPD patients with EID to compare exercise endurance time (Tlim) of 3 interventions. All subjects were assigned to wear HFNC, OC or no oxygen supplement during constant work load exercise testing on cycle ergometer at 70% of maximum work rate. We recorded Tlim, Borg scale for dyspnea (Borg-D) and other physiologic parameters during exercise. We used mixed effect linear regression model to compare the results between 3 groups. Results: Total of 14 subjects were enrolled and all were male. Mean age was 71.3 (SD 8.7) years and FEV1 % predicted was 60.7 (SD 13.4) %. Tlim of HFNC was 768.4 (SD 276.0) sec and OC group was 737.3 (SD 280.2) sec compare to control 665.6 (SD 313.4) sec (p=0.060 and p= 0.200). No subject in HFNC group had desaturation during exercise, while we observed desaturation 14% in OC group and 62% in control groups. There were significantly lower Borg-D scale at isotime in both HFNC group and OC group compare to control (p=0.001 and p=0.004). Conclusion: Adding HFNC or OC in COPD patients with EID during exercise did not significantly lengthen exercise endurance time compare to control. Both HFNC and OC supplementation could relieve dyspnea sensation better than control.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.