Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of information giving through the two-dimension cartoon animation on preventive behavior for acute respiratory tract infection among preschool children in childcare centers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1017
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนสองมิติต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในศูนย์เด็กเล็ก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กอายุ 3-5 ปี ในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก สังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 47 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย การให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนสองมิติสร้างตามแนวคิด Edutainment Animated Series for Children ของ Isa แบบประเมินความรู้และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันระบบทางเดินหายใจ มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเท่ากับ 1.0 และ .92 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .72 และ .97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันระบบทางเดินหายใจของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนหลังได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนสองมิติ ดีกว่าก่อนได้รับข้อมูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันระบบทางเดินหายใจของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนสองมิติ ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research purpose was to investigate the effect of giving information through two-dimension cartoon animation on preventive behavior for acute respiratory tract infection among preschoolers in a childcare centers. Subjects consisted of 47 preschoolers in a child development center under the Supervision of Local Administration, aged between 3-5 years. Twenty two preschoolers were in the experimental group and 25 were in the control group. Research instruments included the information given by two-dimension cartoon animation which was guided by Edutainment Animated Series for Children of Isa, the knowledge test and the behavioral observation form of preventive behavior for ARI. All instruments had content validity index of 1.0 and .92, respectively. Their reliability were at .72 and .97, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major results are as follows: 1.The mean score of preventive behavior for ARI among preschoolers after receiving information given by two-dimension cartoon animation was better than that before receiving information given through two-dimension cartoon animation at a significant level of .05 2. The mean difference score of preventive behavior for acute respiratory tract infection among preschoolers in the group receiving information given by two-dimension cartoon animation was better than that in the group receiving routine care at a significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License