Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of manganese dioxide on MXene/n, s doped graphene surface of zinc ion battery cathode
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Second Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.985
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์และแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน โดยแมกซีนถูกเตรียมจากไทเทเนียมอลูมิเนียมคาร์ไบด์ผ่านการสกัดชั้นได้สำเร็จ นอกจากนี้แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ถูกเตรียมได้จากแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์และนำมารีฟลักซ์กับไทโอยูเรีย จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของขั้วไฟฟ้าแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ให้ค่าการเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าสูงสุด โดยศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนของแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ 100:0, 95:5 และ 90:10 พบว่าที่กระแส 1 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม แมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ 95:5 มีค่าความจุจำเพาะของการกักเก็บพลังงานสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 573 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือที่อัตราส่วน 95:5 จากนั้นนำอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวมาผสมกับแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และขึ้นรูปเซลล์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน ศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์และแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ 80:20, 85:15, 90:10 และ 95:5 พบว่าค่าความจุจำเพาะของการกักเก็บพลังงานที่กระแส 0.1 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัมมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบเสถียรภาพต่อรอบของเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ดังกล่าวจำนวน 500 รอบ พบว่าแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์และแมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ 80:20 สามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพทางไฟฟ้าได้ดีที่สุด โดยสามารถคงค่าเก็บประจุพลังงานได้ถึง 42 มิลลิแอมแปร์-ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม หลังการใช้งาน 500 รอบ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าแคโทดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาใช้เป็นแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนคือ แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์/แมกซีน/แกรฟีนเจือไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์ที่ 80:20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to determine the optimum ratio of manganese dioxide/MXene/N, S doped graphene for using as cathode of zinc ion battery. Titanium carbide (MXene) was synthesized from titanium aluminum carbide (Ti3AlC2) via etching process. Furthermore, N, S doped graphene (NSG) were prepared from graphite by Hummers’ method and reflux reaction with thiourea. The ratio of MXene/NSG electrodes at 100:0, 95:5 and 90:10 were studied the electro-capacitor behavior. It was found that the MXene/NSG electrode at 95:5 was the greatest specific capacitance of 573 F/g at 1 A/g. Therefore, it can be concluded that MXene/NSG electrode at 95:5 is the most suitable ratio for use as a capacitor material. Then, MXene/NSG mixture at 95:5 was mixed with manganese dioxide (MnO2) that was synthesized by hydrothermal method. For electrochemical evaluation, the ratio of MnO2/MXene/NSG electrodes at 80:20, 85:15, 90:10 and 95:5 were tested in CR2032 coin cells. The specific capacity of all samples at 0.1 A/g were not significantly different. However, the results from galvanostatic charge-discharge technics revealed that MnO2/MXene/SNG at 80:20 performed the highly stable cycling performance and demonstrated the highest the specific capacity of 42 mAh/g after 500 cycles. It can be concluded that the most suitable cathode electrode for zinc ion batteries is MnO2 and MXene/SNG cathode at 80:20.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.