Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and colorimetric response of polydiacetylene/zinc oxide nanocrystal nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
รักชาติ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.978
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์และเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ ในการสังเคราะห์ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ จากซิงก์แอซีเทตดีไฮเดรตและเททระแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เพนทะไฮเดรต โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 2880 นาที พบว่าจะได้ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 2 ถึง 6 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นนำมาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ โดยใช้ 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) เป็นไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ และทำการทดสอบสมบัติการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส และการเติมกรด/เบสอินทรีย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นม่วงที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าพอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์(65 นาโนเมตร) ที่มีการศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้ โดยพอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิ 65 ถึง 70 องศาเซลเซียส และเป็นการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้ ในขณะที่พอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์(65 นาโนเมตร) เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และพบว่า พอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ มีความไวในการตอบสนองต่อกรดไฮโดรคลอริก โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ กรดซาลิซิลิก และออกทิลเอมีน สูงกว่าอีกด้วย ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างบ่งชี้ว่า สายโซ่หลักคอนจูเกตของพอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์มีความผ่อนคลายมากกว่า และปฏิสัมพันธ์อิออนิกระหว่างส่วนหัวของพอลิไดแอซิทีลีนและพื้นผิวอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์มีความแข็งแรงน้อยกว่า ดังนั้นพอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์จึงถูกรบกวนจากสิ่งกระตุ้นภายนอกได้ในระดับที่สูงกว่าพอลิไดแอซิทีลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์(65 นาโนเมตร)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the synthesis of zinc oxide (ZnO) nanocrystals and preparation of polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystal nanocomposite. The ZnO nanocrystals synthesized from zinc acetate dehydrate and tetramethyl ammonium hydroxide pentahydrate at various reaction times from 1-2880 min exhibit particle size of 2-6 nm. Then polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystal are prepared using 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) as a monomer. Colorimetric responses of polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals to temperature, pH and organic acid/base are investigated. The results show that polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals change color from blue to purple at lower temperature than that of the previous studied polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO(65 nm). While polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals exhibit reversible color transition at 65-70 °C, polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO(65 nm) change color at 80 °C. Also, polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals show higher sensitivity to hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide, salicylic acid and octylamine. Structural analysis indicates relaxation of conjugated backbone and decreasing in strength of ionic interactions between polydiacetylene headgroup and ZnO surface in polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals. Therefore, polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO nanocrystals are disturbed by external stimuli at higher degree than polydiacetylene/Zn2+/ZnO(65 nm).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.