Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of translucent sheets from cellulose aerogel
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1278
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมแผ่นเซลลูโลสโปร่งแสงจากเซลลูโลสแอโรเจลแบบเปียก ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยระบบโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ยูเรีย ตามด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายหลายๆรอบ โดยขั้นตอนแรกเริ่มด้วยการเตรียมสารละลายเซลลูโลสผักตบชวาหลังจากนั้นเทลงในแม่แบบพลาสติก สารละลายจะถูกทิ้งไว้จนกลายเป็นของแข็ง หลังจากนั้นทำการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายด้วยน้ำเพื่อกำจัดโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ยูเรียออกอย่างสมบูรณ์เพื่อที่จะได้แผ่นแอโรเจลแบบเปียกออกมา หลังจากนั้นทำการเติมพอลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าดัชนีการหักเหที่ใกล้เคียงกับเซลลูโลสลงไปในรูพรุนที่มีขนาด นาโน/ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลท 2 ชนิด (Tg สูง และ Tg ต่ำ) ทำให้ได้แผ่นเซลลูโลสโปร่งแสงที่มีแสงส่องผ่านได้ร้อยละ 80-90 ตรงข้ามกับเซลลูโลสแอโรเจลที่มีการส่องผ่านของแสงต่ำ ประมาณร้อยละ 8.24 เท่านั้น หลังจากนั้นตรวจสอบค่าการนำความร้อน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน พบว่าแผ่นโปร่งแสงที่เตรียมจากเรซินที่มีค่า Tg สูง จะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำกว่าเรซินทางการค้า (Tg ต่ำ) แสดงให้เห็นว่าอะคริลิกเรซินที่มีค่า Tg สูงจะสามารถต้านทานการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างได้ดีกว่า ผลสรุปว่า แผ่นเซลลูโลสโปร่งแสงที่เตรียมจากอะคริลิกเรซินที่มีค่า Tg สูง จะมีความสามารถในการต้านทานความร้อนสูงกว่าเตรียมจากอะคริลิกเรซินที่มีค่า Tg ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, translucent cellulose sheet was prepared from wet cellulose aerogel. The wet cellulose aerogel sheet was prepared via NaOH/urea dissolution system followed by multiple solvent exchanges. Firstly, water hyacinth cellulose solution was prepared and then cast into plastic mold. The casting solution was left standing to become solid hydrogel. Then, multiple solvent exchanges by water was carried out in order to remove NaOH and urea completely to obtain wet cellulose aerogel. Then, translucent cellulose sheet was successfully prepared by backfilling the nano/micro sized aerogel channel with a refractive index matching polymer. In this research, two types of polymethylmethacrylate emulsions (low Tg and high Tg) were employed. In all cases, translucent cellulose sheets exhibited 80-90 percent transparency. In contrast, cellulose aerogel exhibited relatively low percent transmittance only 8.24%. Then, the thermal conductivity was determined. In addition, the coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of the translucent sheet prepared from high Tg acrylic resin possessed a lower coefficient of thermal expansion than that prepared from low Tg commercial resin, indicating that high Tg acrylic resin was able to resist shape change. As a result, translucent cellulose sheet prepared from high Tg acrylic resin exhibited higher thermal resistancy than that prepared from low Tg acrylic resin.
Creative Commons License