Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of saturated monoglyceride in biodiesel using adsorption and its effect on low-temperature properties of biodiesel blends
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.984
Abstract
โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดอิ่มตัว (Saturated monoglyceride; SMG) คือสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดตะกอนเหนือจุดขุ่นในไบโอดีเซล (B100) ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาการอุดตันไส้กรองในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของ SMG ใน B100 ช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.0-0.7 wt% ที่มีต่อจุดขุ่นในไบโอดีเซลผสม B7, B10 และ B20 ที่ใช้น้ำมันดีเซลมาตรฐานยูโร4 และ ยูโร5 ที่มีความเข้มข้นของแอโรแมติกสูงและต่ำตามลำดับ พบว่า SMG มีผลต่อจุดขุ่นในไบโอดีเซลผสมมาตรฐานยูโร5 มากกว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ SMG ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำในไบโอดีเซลผสมจะทำให้ค่าจุดขุ่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การกำจัด SMG ใน B100 ด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ธรรมชาติที่มีราคาถูกกว่าตัวดูดซับทางการค้า Magnesium silicate (MS) และ Silica gel พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ MS ดีกว่าตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ธรรมชาติในการกำจัด SMG ใน B100 ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 oC เมื่อพัฒนาความจุในการดูดซับ SMG ของซีโอไลต์ธรรมชาติ NZ-325m โดยการบำบัดด้วยกรดไนตริก 1 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 oC เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ทำให้พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของตัวดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 141.85 m2/g และยังเพิ่มปริมาณ SiO2 ที่วิเคราะห์จากเทคนิค X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy เนื่องจากผลกระทบจากการกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความจุการดูดซับ SMG มีค่าเท่ากับ 38.0 mgSMG/gads ในขณะที่สามารถลดปริมาณ SMG ใน B100 จาก 0.7 wt% เป็น 0.5 wt% เมื่อใช้ตัวดูดซับ 5 wt% ที่สภาวะการดูดซับ 45 oC เป็นเวลา 50 นาที ผลที่ตามมาหลังจากนำไปผสมเป็น B7 พบว่าจุดขุ่นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Saturated monoglyceride (SMG) is a main cause of precipitate formed above cloud point of biodiesel (B100), which leads to filter plugging in diesel engine. In this work, we studied the effect of SMG content (0.0–0.7 wt%) of B100 on the cloud point (CP) of diesel fuels blended with B100 at different concentrations (B7, B10 and B20). Euro 4 and Euro 5 diesels with a high and low aromatic content were used, respectively. The effect of SMG concentration on CP of biodiesel blends was more pronounced in case of a low aromatic Euro 5 diesel. An extent of CP change was also affected by low concentration of SMG in biodiesel blends. An adsorptive removal of SMG in B100 was investigated by using natural zeolite as much cheaper adsorbents than commercial magnesium silicate (MS) and silica gel. Both MS and silica gel exhibited higher performance than natural zeolite in the SMG removal at 45 oC. To improve the SMG adsorption capacity, the natural zeolite, NZ-325m, was treated with 1 M nitric acid solution at 60 oC for 6 hours. Due to dealumination effect, the surface area of modified zeolite has increased to 141.85 m2/g and SiO2 content has also increased as measured by X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy. Moreover, the result showed that the capacity of SMG adsorption was 38.0 mgSMG/gads, corresponding to a decrease of SMG content of B100 from 0.7 wt% to 0.5 wt%, when using 5 wt% adsorbent loading at 45 oC for 50 min. As a result, an increase in the cloud point of B7 was significantly retarded.
Creative Commons License