Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Textile workers’ housing welfare provision by factory owners in western Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.675
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมทอผ้าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องใช้แรงงานในการดำเนินกิจการจำนวนมาก ผู้ประกอบการจำนวนหนึ่งจึงมีการจัดที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการให้กับแรงงาน เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ หรือเป็นเครื่องมือจูงใจในการทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและแนวทางการพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการให้กับแรงงานโรงงานทอผ้าของผู้ประกอบการ รวมถึงทัศนคติของแรงงานที่มีต่อที่พักอาศัย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโรงงาน 3 แห่ง ขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก ขนาดละ 1 แห่ง ในพื้นที่อำเภอ อ้อมน้อย อ้อมใหญ่ และไร่ขิง สำรวจพื้นที่ที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการ และสัมภาษณ์แรงงานโรงงานทั้ง 3 แห่ง จำนวน 41 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) แนวคิดการจัดให้มีที่พักอาศัยของผู้ประกอบการโรงงานทั้ง 3 แห่งมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ประกอบการโรงงานขนาดใหญ่เห็นว่าที่พักสำหรับแรงงานเป็นสวัสดิการที่อำนวยความสะดวกให้แรงงาน ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับลักษณะงานของโรงงาน ในขณะที่โรงงานขนาดกลางจัดให้มีที่พักสวัสดิการเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการแรงงาน เพราะแรงงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติ ส่วนโรงงานขนาดเล็กจัดที่พักอาศัยเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือดึงดูดใจให้แรงงานเลือกทำงานกับโรงงาน และเพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันกับโรงงานอื่นได้ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ประกอบการโรงงานทั้ง 3 แห่ง คิดว่ารัฐบาลไม่ควรกำหนดให้ต้องมีการจัดที่พักสวัสดิการ เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดด้านพื้นที่ ต้นทุนของโรงงาน และความต้องการของแรงงานที่แตกต่างกัน 2) การพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยของโรงงานทั้ง 3 แห่งแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบคือ (1) อาคารที่พักที่อยู่บริเวณเดียวกับโรงงานและ (2) ที่พักที่รวมอยู่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอาคารโรงงาน โดยโรงงานขนาดใหญ่และขนาดกลางมีลักษณะที่พักในรูปแบบที่ (1) ซึ่งมีแนวทางการพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยคือการควบคุมต้นทุนการดูแลอาคารในระยะยาว จึงสร้างอาคารที่ดูแลง่ายและเพื่อลดปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของแรงงาน 3) แนวทางการบริหารจัดการที่พักอาศัยของโรงงานทั้ง 3 แห่งแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากหลายปัจจัยทั้งแนวคิดผู้ประกอบการเอง ลักษณะการดำเนินงาน ลักษณะพฤติกรรมของแรงงาน จำนวนและอายุงานของแรงงาน ทั้งนี้ การบริหารจัดการที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อสภาพอาคารที่พักให้มีความต่างกันด้วย 4) ความคิดเห็นและความพึงพอใจของแรงงานต่อที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการ พบว่าแรงงานของโรงงานเล็กมีความพึงพอใจในที่พักอาศัยน้อยกว่าแรงงานของโรงงานอีก 2 แห่ง อย่างไรก็ดีแรงงานส่วนใหญ่มักไม่ต้องการอะไรเพิ่มเติม เนื่องจากเข้าใจว่าเป็นที่พักอาศัยโดยไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย หรือมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่าอาศัยภายนอกโรงงาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นแนวคิดของผู้ประกอบการในการจัดให้มีที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการ แนวทางการพัฒนาและการบริหารจัดการ รวมถึงประโยชน์และข้อจำกัดของการมีที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการ ผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการในการคำนึงถึงความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการที่พักอาศัยสวัสดิการ รวมถึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อรัฐบาลในการแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนที่พักอาศัยของกลุ่มแรงงานผู้มีรายได้น้อยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The textile industry requires a large number of workers to run a business. Thus, many factory owners provide the housing for their workers to facilitate and help them in their jobs. Some owners use this benefit as a tool to attract workers. The objective of this research is to study the factory owners’ views on the housing benefit, housing development, and management guidelines, as well as the workers’ views about the housing provision. Information was collected by interviewing owners of three different sized textile factories (located in Tumbons Aomnoi, Aomyai and Raikhing) and the three associated groups of workers who lived in the provided accommodation at each factory, a total of 41 workers. The findings show that 1) The views of the three factory owners on housing welfare are different. Specifically, the owner of the large size factory identified housing as a benefit that needs to be provided for the workers for proper for work conditions, while the medium size factory owner provides housing in order to enhance the worker management due to the employment of non-Thai workers. The small size factory owner uses the housing benefit as a competitive tool for attracting workers to the company. The three owners did not agree on provision of housing as a legal binding policy because of the different needs of workers and the different cost each factory has to bear. 2) The physical features of worker housing can be divided into 2 types (i) housing that is located in buildings separate from the factory building, and (ii) housing that is located in the same building as the factory area. The large and medium sized factory owners have arranged the first type in order to control and manage all cost in the long run and mitigate problems. 3) The housing management guidelines are different in each of the three factories, and encompass many factors, including the factory owner’s views, workers’ characteristics and behavior, the number of workers, work period, and work conditions. 4) The results show that the workers of the small size factory have the lowest level of satisfaction with living arrangements compared to workers in the other factories. This research showed the factory owners’ views, the housing development and management guidelines for worker housing, and also identified advantages and disadvantages of housing provision to workers. The results can benefit not only factory owners interested in arranging proper housing for their workers, but also workers who can benefit from better quality of life. Moreover, the government can rely on the research in its efforts to support or cooperate with factory owners in order to reduce the labor housing shortage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.